Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (colloquial) to steal, nick


Inflection of nyysiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyysin en nyysi 1st sing. olen nyysinyt en ole nyysinyt
2nd sing. nyysit et nyysi 2nd sing. olet nyysinyt et ole nyysinyt
3rd sing. nyysii ei nyysi 3rd sing. on nyysinyt ei ole nyysinyt
1st plur. nyysimme emme nyysi 1st plur. olemme nyysineet emme ole nyysineet
2nd plur. nyysitte ette nyysi 2nd plur. olette nyysineet ette ole nyysineet
3rd plur. nyysivät eivät nyysi 3rd plur. ovat nyysineet eivät ole nyysineet
passive nyysitään ei nyysitä passive on nyysitty ei ole nyysitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyysin en nyysinyt 1st sing. olin nyysinyt en ollut nyysinyt
2nd sing. nyysit et nyysinyt 2nd sing. olit nyysinyt et ollut nyysinyt
3rd sing. nyysi ei nyysinyt 3rd sing. oli nyysinyt ei ollut nyysinyt
1st plur. nyysimme emme nyysineet 1st plur. olimme nyysineet emme olleet nyysineet
2nd plur. nyysitte ette nyysineet 2nd plur. olitte nyysineet ette olleet nyysineet
3rd plur. nyysivät eivät nyysineet 3rd plur. olivat nyysineet eivät olleet nyysineet
passive nyysittiin ei nyysitty passive oli nyysitty ei ollut nyysitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyysisin en nyysisi 1st sing. olisin nyysinyt en olisi nyysinyt
2nd sing. nyysisit et nyysisi 2nd sing. olisit nyysinyt et olisi nyysinyt
3rd sing. nyysisi ei nyysisi 3rd sing. olisi nyysinyt ei olisi nyysinyt
1st plur. nyysisimme emme nyysisi 1st plur. olisimme nyysineet emme olisi nyysineet
2nd plur. nyysisitte ette nyysisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyysineet ette olisi nyysineet
3rd plur. nyysisivät eivät nyysisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyysineet eivät olisi nyysineet
passive nyysittäisiin ei nyysittäisi passive olisi nyysitty ei olisi nyysitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyysi älä nyysi 2nd sing. ole nyysinyt älä ole nyysinyt
3rd sing. nyysiköön älköön nyysikö 3rd sing. olkoon nyysinyt älköön olko nyysinyt
1st plur. nyysikäämme älkäämme nyysikö 1st plur. olkaamme nyysineet älkäämme olko nyysineet
2nd plur. nyysikää älkää nyysikö 2nd plur. olkaa nyysineet älkää olko nyysineet
3rd plur. nyysikööt älkööt nyysikö 3rd plur. olkoot nyysineet älkööt olko nyysineet
passive nyysittäköön älköön nyysittäkö passive olkoon nyysitty älköön olko nyysitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyysinen en nyysine 1st sing. lienen nyysinyt en liene nyysinyt
2nd sing. nyysinet et nyysine 2nd sing. lienet nyysinyt et liene nyysinyt
3rd sing. nyysinee ei nyysine 3rd sing. lienee nyysinyt ei liene nyysinyt
1st plur. nyysinemme emme nyysine 1st plur. lienemme nyysineet emme liene nyysineet
2nd plur. nyysinette ette nyysine 2nd plur. lienette nyysineet ette liene nyysineet
3rd plur. nyysinevät eivät nyysine 3rd plur. lienevät nyysineet eivät liene nyysineet
passive nyysittäneen ei nyysittäne passive lienee nyysitty ei liene nyysitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyysiä present nyysivä nyysittävä
long 1st2 nyysiäkseen past nyysinyt nyysitty
2nd inessive1 nyysiessä nyysittäessä agent1, 3 nyysimä
instructive nyysien negative nyysimätön
3rd inessive nyysimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyysimästä
illative nyysimään
adessive nyysimällä
abessive nyysimättä
instructive nyysimän nyysittämän
4th nominative nyysiminen
partitive nyysimistä
5th2 nyysimäisillään