nuukailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuukailla

  1. To skimp.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuukailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukailen en nuukaileˣ 1st sing. olen nuukaillut en oleˣ nuukaillut
2nd sing. nuukailet et nuukaileˣ 2nd sing. olet nuukaillut et oleˣ nuukaillut
3rd sing. nuukailee ei nuukaileˣ 3rd sing. on nuukaillut ei oleˣ nuukaillut
1st plur. nuukailemme emme nuukaileˣ 1st plur. olemme nuukailleet emme oleˣ nuukailleet
2nd plur. nuukailette ette nuukaileˣ 2nd plur. olette nuukailleet ette oleˣ nuukailleet
3rd plur. nuukailevat eivät nuukaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat nuukailleet eivät oleˣ nuukailleet
passive nuukaillaan ei nuukaillaˣ passive on nuukailtu ei oleˣ nuukailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukailin en nuukaillut 1st sing. olin nuukaillut en ollut nuukaillut
2nd sing. nuukailit et nuukaillut 2nd sing. olit nuukaillut et ollut nuukaillut
3rd sing. nuukaili ei nuukaillut 3rd sing. oli nuukaillut ei ollut nuukaillut
1st plur. nuukailimme emme nuukailleet 1st plur. olimme nuukailleet emme olleet nuukailleet
2nd plur. nuukailitte ette nuukailleet 2nd plur. olitte nuukailleet ette olleet nuukailleet
3rd plur. nuukailivat eivät nuukailleet 3rd plur. olivat nuukailleet eivät olleet nuukailleet
passive nuukailtiin ei nuukailtu passive oli nuukailtu ei ollut nuukailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukailisin en nuukailisi 1st sing. olisin nuukaillut en olisi nuukaillut
2nd sing. nuukailisit et nuukailisi 2nd sing. olisit nuukaillut et olisi nuukaillut
3rd sing. nuukailisi ei nuukailisi 3rd sing. olisi nuukaillut ei olisi nuukaillut
1st plur. nuukailisimme emme nuukailisi 1st plur. olisimme nuukailleet emme olisi nuukailleet
2nd plur. nuukailisitte ette nuukailisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuukailleet ette olisi nuukailleet
3rd plur. nuukailisivat eivät nuukailisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuukailleet eivät olisi nuukailleet
passive nuukailtaisiin ei nuukailtaisi passive olisi nuukailtu ei olisi nuukailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuukaileˣ älä nuukaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nuukaillut älä oleˣ nuukaillut
3rd sing. nuukailkoon älköön nuukailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nuukaillut älköön olkoˣ nuukaillut
1st plur. nuukailkaamme älkäämme nuukailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nuukailleet älkäämme olkoˣ nuukailleet
2nd plur. nuukailkaa älkää nuukailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nuukailleet älkää olkoˣ nuukailleet
3rd plur. nuukailkoot älkööt nuukailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nuukailleet älkööt olkoˣ nuukailleet
passive nuukailtakoon älköön nuukailtakoˣ passive olkoon nuukailtu älköön olkoˣ nuukailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukaillen en nuukailleˣ 1st sing. lienen nuukaillut en lieneˣ nuukaillut
2nd sing. nuukaillet et nuukailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet nuukaillut et lieneˣ nuukaillut
3rd sing. nuukaillee ei nuukailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee nuukaillut ei lieneˣ nuukaillut
1st plur. nuukaillemme emme nuukailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme nuukailleet emme lieneˣ nuukailleet
2nd plur. nuukaillette ette nuukailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette nuukailleet ette lieneˣ nuukailleet
3rd plur. nuukaillevat eivät nuukailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nuukailleet eivät lieneˣ nuukailleet
passive nuukailtaneen ei nuukailtaneˣ passive lienee nuukailtu ei lieneˣ nuukailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuukaillaˣ present nuukaileva nuukailtava
long 1st2 nuukaillakseen past nuukaillut nuukailtu
2nd inessive1 nuukaillessa nuukailtaessa agent1, 3 nuukailema
instructive nuukaillen negative nuukailematon
3rd inessive nuukailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuukailemasta
illative nuukailemaan
adessive nuukailemalla
abessive nuukailematta
instructive nuukaileman nuukailtaman
4th nominative nuukaileminen
partitive nuukailemista
5th2 nuukailemaisillaan