Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From pihistää +‎ -ella.



  1. To skimp, scant, scrimp (to make insufficient allowance for).
  2. To skimp (to be parsimonious or stingy).


Inflection of pihistellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistelen en pihistele 1st sing. olen pihistellyt en ole pihistellyt
2nd sing. pihistelet et pihistele 2nd sing. olet pihistellyt et ole pihistellyt
3rd sing. pihistelee ei pihistele 3rd sing. on pihistellyt ei ole pihistellyt
1st plur. pihistelemme emme pihistele 1st plur. olemme pihistelleet emme ole pihistelleet
2nd plur. pihistelette ette pihistele 2nd plur. olette pihistelleet ette ole pihistelleet
3rd plur. pihistelevät eivät pihistele 3rd plur. ovat pihistelleet eivät ole pihistelleet
passive pihistellään ei pihistellä passive on pihistelty ei ole pihistelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistelin en pihistellyt 1st sing. olin pihistellyt en ollut pihistellyt
2nd sing. pihistelit et pihistellyt 2nd sing. olit pihistellyt et ollut pihistellyt
3rd sing. pihisteli ei pihistellyt 3rd sing. oli pihistellyt ei ollut pihistellyt
1st plur. pihistelimme emme pihistelleet 1st plur. olimme pihistelleet emme olleet pihistelleet
2nd plur. pihistelitte ette pihistelleet 2nd plur. olitte pihistelleet ette olleet pihistelleet
3rd plur. pihistelivät eivät pihistelleet 3rd plur. olivat pihistelleet eivät olleet pihistelleet
passive pihisteltiin ei pihistelty passive oli pihistelty ei ollut pihistelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistelisin en pihistelisi 1st sing. olisin pihistellyt en olisi pihistellyt
2nd sing. pihistelisit et pihistelisi 2nd sing. olisit pihistellyt et olisi pihistellyt
3rd sing. pihistelisi ei pihistelisi 3rd sing. olisi pihistellyt ei olisi pihistellyt
1st plur. pihistelisimme emme pihistelisi 1st plur. olisimme pihistelleet emme olisi pihistelleet
2nd plur. pihistelisitte ette pihistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pihistelleet ette olisi pihistelleet
3rd plur. pihistelisivät eivät pihistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pihistelleet eivät olisi pihistelleet
passive pihisteltäisiin ei pihisteltäisi passive olisi pihistelty ei olisi pihistelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pihistele älä pihistele 2nd sing. ole pihistellyt älä ole pihistellyt
3rd sing. pihistelköön älköön pihistelkö 3rd sing. olkoon pihistellyt älköön olko pihistellyt
1st plur. pihistelkäämme älkäämme pihistelkö 1st plur. olkaamme pihistelleet älkäämme olko pihistelleet
2nd plur. pihistelkää älkää pihistelkö 2nd plur. olkaa pihistelleet älkää olko pihistelleet
3rd plur. pihistelkööt älkööt pihistelkö 3rd plur. olkoot pihistelleet älkööt olko pihistelleet
passive pihisteltäköön älköön pihisteltäkö passive olkoon pihistelty älköön olko pihistelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistellen en pihistelle 1st sing. lienen pihistellyt en liene pihistellyt
2nd sing. pihistellet et pihistelle 2nd sing. lienet pihistellyt et liene pihistellyt
3rd sing. pihistellee ei pihistelle 3rd sing. lienee pihistellyt ei liene pihistellyt
1st plur. pihistellemme emme pihistelle 1st plur. lienemme pihistelleet emme liene pihistelleet
2nd plur. pihistellette ette pihistelle 2nd plur. lienette pihistelleet ette liene pihistelleet
3rd plur. pihistellevät eivät pihistelle 3rd plur. lienevät pihistelleet eivät liene pihistelleet
passive pihisteltäneen ei pihisteltäne passive lienee pihistelty ei liene pihistelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pihistellä present pihistelevä pihisteltävä
long 1st2 pihistelläkseen past pihistellyt pihistelty
2nd inessive1 pihistellessä pihisteltäessä agent1, 3 pihistelemä
instructive pihistellen negative pihistelemätön
3rd inessive pihistelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pihistelemästä
illative pihistelemään
adessive pihistelemällä
abessive pihistelemättä
instructive pihistelemän pihisteltämän
4th nominative pihisteleminen
partitive pihistelemistä
5th2 pihistelemäisillään


  • (to make insufficient allowance for): nuukailla
  • (to be parsimonious or stingy): nuukailla