Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index he)


henki ‎(breath) +‎ -ttää




  1. (transitive, intransitive) to breathe
    ~ sisään : to breathe in, inhale
    ~ ulos : to breathe out, exhale


Inflection of hengittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengitän en hengitä 1st sing. olen hengittänyt en ole hengittänyt
2nd sing. hengität et hengitä 2nd sing. olet hengittänyt et ole hengittänyt
3rd sing. hengittää ei hengitä 3rd sing. on hengittänyt ei ole hengittänyt
1st plur. hengitämme emme hengitä 1st plur. olemme hengittäneet emme ole hengittäneet
2nd plur. hengitätte ette hengitä 2nd plur. olette hengittäneet ette ole hengittäneet
3rd plur. hengittävät eivät hengitä 3rd plur. ovat hengittäneet eivät ole hengittäneet
passive hengitetään ei hengitetä passive on hengitetty ei ole hengitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengitin en hengittänyt 1st sing. olin hengittänyt en ollut hengittänyt
2nd sing. hengitit et hengittänyt 2nd sing. olit hengittänyt et ollut hengittänyt
3rd sing. hengitti ei hengittänyt 3rd sing. oli hengittänyt ei ollut hengittänyt
1st plur. hengitimme emme hengittäneet 1st plur. olimme hengittäneet emme olleet hengittäneet
2nd plur. hengititte ette hengittäneet 2nd plur. olitte hengittäneet ette olleet hengittäneet
3rd plur. hengittivät eivät hengittäneet 3rd plur. olivat hengittäneet eivät olleet hengittäneet
passive hengitettiin ei hengitetty passive oli hengitetty ei ollut hengitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengittäisin en hengittäisi 1st sing. olisin hengittänyt en olisi hengittänyt
2nd sing. hengittäisit et hengittäisi 2nd sing. olisit hengittänyt et olisi hengittänyt
3rd sing. hengittäisi ei hengittäisi 3rd sing. olisi hengittänyt ei olisi hengittänyt
1st plur. hengittäisimme emme hengittäisi 1st plur. olisimme hengittäneet emme olisi hengittäneet
2nd plur. hengittäisitte ette hengittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hengittäneet ette olisi hengittäneet
3rd plur. hengittäisivät eivät hengittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hengittäneet eivät olisi hengittäneet
passive hengitettäisiin ei hengitettäisi passive olisi hengitetty ei olisi hengitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hengitä älä hengitä 2nd sing. ole hengittänyt älä ole hengittänyt
3rd sing. hengittäköön älköön hengittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hengittänyt älköön olko hengittänyt
1st plur. hengittäkäämme älkäämme hengittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hengittäneet älkäämme olko hengittäneet
2nd plur. hengittäkää älkää hengittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hengittäneet älkää olko hengittäneet
3rd plur. hengittäkööt älkööt hengittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hengittäneet älkööt olko hengittäneet
passive hengitettäköön älköön hengitettäkö passive olkoon hengitetty älköön olko hengitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengittänen en hengittäne 1st sing. lienen hengittänyt en liene hengittänyt
2nd sing. hengittänet et hengittäne 2nd sing. lienet hengittänyt et liene hengittänyt
3rd sing. hengittänee ei hengittäne 3rd sing. lienee hengittänyt ei liene hengittänyt
1st plur. hengittänemme emme hengittäne 1st plur. lienemme hengittäneet emme liene hengittäneet
2nd plur. hengittänette ette hengittäne 2nd plur. lienette hengittäneet ette liene hengittäneet
3rd plur. hengittänevät eivät hengittäne 3rd plur. lienevät hengittäneet eivät liene hengittäneet
passive hengitettäneen ei hengitettäne passive lienee hengitetty ei liene hengitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hengittää present hengittävä hengitettävä
long 1st2 hengittääkseen past hengittänyt hengitetty
2nd inessive1 hengittäessä hengitettäessä agent1, 3 hengittämä
instructive hengittäen negative hengittämätön
3rd inessive hengittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hengittämästä
illative hengittämään
adessive hengittämällä
abessive hengittämättä
instructive hengittämän hengitettämän
4th nominative hengittäminen
partitive hengittämistä
5th2 hengittämäisillään

Related terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]