Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to be enough, to suffice


Inflection of piisata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piisaan en piisaa 1st sing. olen piisannut en ole piisannut
2nd sing. piisaat et piisaa 2nd sing. olet piisannut et ole piisannut
3rd sing. piisaa ei piisaa 3rd sing. on piisannut ei ole piisannut
1st plur. piisaamme emme piisaa 1st plur. olemme piisanneet emme ole piisanneet
2nd plur. piisaatte ette piisaa 2nd plur. olette piisanneet ette ole piisanneet
3rd plur. piisaavat eivät piisaa 3rd plur. ovat piisanneet eivät ole piisanneet
passive piisataan ei piisata passive on piisattu ei ole piisattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piisasin en piisannut 1st sing. olin piisannut en ollut piisannut
2nd sing. piisasit et piisannut 2nd sing. olit piisannut et ollut piisannut
3rd sing. piisasi ei piisannut 3rd sing. oli piisannut ei ollut piisannut
1st plur. piisasimme emme piisanneet 1st plur. olimme piisanneet emme olleet piisanneet
2nd plur. piisasitte ette piisanneet 2nd plur. olitte piisanneet ette olleet piisanneet
3rd plur. piisasivat eivät piisanneet 3rd plur. olivat piisanneet eivät olleet piisanneet
passive piisattiin ei piisattu passive oli piisattu ei ollut piisattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piisaisin en piisaisi 1st sing. olisin piisannut en olisi piisannut
2nd sing. piisaisit et piisaisi 2nd sing. olisit piisannut et olisi piisannut
3rd sing. piisaisi ei piisaisi 3rd sing. olisi piisannut ei olisi piisannut
1st plur. piisaisimme emme piisaisi 1st plur. olisimme piisanneet emme olisi piisanneet
2nd plur. piisaisitte ette piisaisi 2nd plur. olisitte piisanneet ette olisi piisanneet
3rd plur. piisaisivat eivät piisaisi 3rd plur. olisivat piisanneet eivät olisi piisanneet
passive piisattaisiin ei piisattaisi passive olisi piisattu ei olisi piisattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piisaa älä piisaa 2nd sing. ole piisannut älä ole piisannut
3rd sing. piisatkoon älköön piisatko 3rd sing. olkoon piisannut älköön olko piisannut
1st plur. piisatkaamme älkäämme piisatko 1st plur. olkaamme piisanneet älkäämme olko piisanneet
2nd plur. piisatkaa älkää piisatko 2nd plur. olkaa piisanneet älkää olko piisanneet
3rd plur. piisatkoot älkööt piisatko 3rd plur. olkoot piisanneet älkööt olko piisanneet
passive piisattakoon älköön piisattako passive olkoon piisattu älköön olko piisattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piisannen en piisanne 1st sing. lienen piisannut en liene piisannut
2nd sing. piisannet et piisanne 2nd sing. lienet piisannut et liene piisannut
3rd sing. piisannee ei piisanne 3rd sing. lienee piisannut ei liene piisannut
1st plur. piisannemme emme piisanne 1st plur. lienemme piisanneet emme liene piisanneet
2nd plur. piisannette ette piisanne 2nd plur. lienette piisanneet ette liene piisanneet
3rd plur. piisannevat eivät piisanne 3rd plur. lienevät piisanneet eivät liene piisanneet
passive piisattaneen ei piisattane passive lienee piisattu ei liene piisattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piisata present piisaava piisattava
long 1st2 piisatakseen past piisannut piisattu
2nd inessive1 piisatessa piisattaessa agent1, 3 piisaama
instructive piisaten negative piisaamaton
3rd inessive piisaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piisaamasta
illative piisaamaan
adessive piisaamalla
abessive piisaamatta
instructive piisaaman piisattaman
4th nominative piisaaminen
partitive piisaamista
5th2 piisaamaisillaan