pillittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pillittää

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To cry, shed a tear.
    • Pikkulapset pillittävät.
    • Little kids cry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pillittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pillitän en pillitä 1st sing. olen pillittänyt en ole pillittänyt
2nd sing. pillität et pillitä 2nd sing. olet pillittänyt et ole pillittänyt
3rd sing. pillittää ei pillitä 3rd sing. on pillittänyt ei ole pillittänyt
1st plur. pillitämme emme pillitä 1st plur. olemme pillittäneet emme ole pillittäneet
2nd plur. pillitätte ette pillitä 2nd plur. olette pillittäneet ette ole pillittäneet
3rd plur. pillittävät eivät pillitä 3rd plur. ovat pillittäneet eivät ole pillittäneet
passive pillitetään ei pillitetä passive on pillitetty ei ole pillitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pillitin en pillittänyt 1st sing. olin pillittänyt en ollut pillittänyt
2nd sing. pillitit et pillittänyt 2nd sing. olit pillittänyt et ollut pillittänyt
3rd sing. pillitti ei pillittänyt 3rd sing. oli pillittänyt ei ollut pillittänyt
1st plur. pillitimme emme pillittäneet 1st plur. olimme pillittäneet emme olleet pillittäneet
2nd plur. pillititte ette pillittäneet 2nd plur. olitte pillittäneet ette olleet pillittäneet
3rd plur. pillittivät eivät pillittäneet 3rd plur. olivat pillittäneet eivät olleet pillittäneet
passive pillitettiin ei pillitetty passive oli pillitetty ei ollut pillitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pillittäisin en pillittäisi 1st sing. olisin pillittänyt en olisi pillittänyt
2nd sing. pillittäisit et pillittäisi 2nd sing. olisit pillittänyt et olisi pillittänyt
3rd sing. pillittäisi ei pillittäisi 3rd sing. olisi pillittänyt ei olisi pillittänyt
1st plur. pillittäisimme emme pillittäisi 1st plur. olisimme pillittäneet emme olisi pillittäneet
2nd plur. pillittäisitte ette pillittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pillittäneet ette olisi pillittäneet
3rd plur. pillittäisivät eivät pillittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pillittäneet eivät olisi pillittäneet
passive pillitettäisiin ei pillitettäisi passive olisi pillitetty ei olisi pillitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pillitä älä pillitä 2nd sing. ole pillittänyt älä ole pillittänyt
3rd sing. pillittäköön älköön pillittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pillittänyt älköön olko pillittänyt
1st plur. pillittäkäämme älkäämme pillittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pillittäneet älkäämme olko pillittäneet
2nd plur. pillittäkää älkää pillittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pillittäneet älkää olko pillittäneet
3rd plur. pillittäkööt älkööt pillittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pillittäneet älkööt olko pillittäneet
passive pillitettäköön älköön pillitettäkö passive olkoon pillitetty älköön olko pillitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pillittänen en pillittäne 1st sing. lienen pillittänyt en liene pillittänyt
2nd sing. pillittänet et pillittäne 2nd sing. lienet pillittänyt et liene pillittänyt
3rd sing. pillittänee ei pillittäne 3rd sing. lienee pillittänyt ei liene pillittänyt
1st plur. pillittänemme emme pillittäne 1st plur. lienemme pillittäneet emme liene pillittäneet
2nd plur. pillittänette ette pillittäne 2nd plur. lienette pillittäneet ette liene pillittäneet
3rd plur. pillittänevät eivät pillittäne 3rd plur. lienevät pillittäneet eivät liene pillittäneet
passive pillitettäneen ei pillitettäne passive lienee pillitetty ei liene pillitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pillittää present pillittävä pillitettävä
long 1st2 pillittääkseen past pillittänyt pillitetty
2nd inessive1 pillittäessä pillitettäessä agent1, 3 pillittämä
instructive pillittäen negative pillittämätön
3rd inessive pillittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pillittämästä
illative pillittämään
adessive pillittämällä
abessive pillittämättä
instructive pillittämän pillitettämän
4th nominative pillittäminen
partitive pillittämistä
5th2 pillittämäisillään