pimentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pimentyä

  1. (intransitive) To darken (having less light).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pimentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimennyn en pimennyˣ 1st sing. olen pimentynyt en oleˣ pimentynyt
2nd sing. pimennyt et pimennyˣ 2nd sing. olet pimentynyt et oleˣ pimentynyt
3rd sing. pimentyy ei pimennyˣ 3rd sing. on pimentynyt ei oleˣ pimentynyt
1st plur. pimennymme emme pimennyˣ 1st plur. olemme pimentyneet emme oleˣ pimentyneet
2nd plur. pimennytte ette pimennyˣ 2nd plur. olette pimentyneet ette oleˣ pimentyneet
3rd plur. pimentyvät eivät pimennyˣ 3rd plur. ovat pimentyneet eivät oleˣ pimentyneet
passive pimennytään ei pimennytäˣ passive on pimennytty ei oleˣ pimennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimennyin en pimentynyt 1st sing. olin pimentynyt en ollut pimentynyt
2nd sing. pimennyit et pimentynyt 2nd sing. olit pimentynyt et ollut pimentynyt
3rd sing. pimentyi ei pimentynyt 3rd sing. oli pimentynyt ei ollut pimentynyt
1st plur. pimennyimme emme pimentyneet 1st plur. olimme pimentyneet emme olleet pimentyneet
2nd plur. pimennyitte ette pimentyneet 2nd plur. olitte pimentyneet ette olleet pimentyneet
3rd plur. pimentyivät eivät pimentyneet 3rd plur. olivat pimentyneet eivät olleet pimentyneet
passive pimennyttiin ei pimennytty passive oli pimennytty ei ollut pimennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimentyisin en pimentyisi 1st sing. olisin pimentynyt en olisi pimentynyt
2nd sing. pimentyisit et pimentyisi 2nd sing. olisit pimentynyt et olisi pimentynyt
3rd sing. pimentyisi ei pimentyisi 3rd sing. olisi pimentynyt ei olisi pimentynyt
1st plur. pimentyisimme emme pimentyisi 1st plur. olisimme pimentyneet emme olisi pimentyneet
2nd plur. pimentyisitte ette pimentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pimentyneet ette olisi pimentyneet
3rd plur. pimentyisivät eivät pimentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pimentyneet eivät olisi pimentyneet
passive pimennyttäisiin ei pimennyttäisi passive olisi pimennytty ei olisi pimennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pimennyˣ älä pimennyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pimentynyt älä oleˣ pimentynyt
3rd sing. pimentyköön älköön pimentyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pimentynyt älköön olkoˣ pimentynyt
1st plur. pimentykäämme älkäämme pimentyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pimentyneet älkäämme olkoˣ pimentyneet
2nd plur. pimentykää älkää pimentyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pimentyneet älkää olkoˣ pimentyneet
3rd plur. pimentykööt älkööt pimentyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pimentyneet älkööt olkoˣ pimentyneet
passive pimennyttäköön älköön pimennyttäköˣ passive olkoon pimennytty älköön olkoˣ pimennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimentynen en pimentyneˣ 1st sing. lienen pimentynyt en lieneˣ pimentynyt
2nd sing. pimentynet et pimentyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pimentynyt et lieneˣ pimentynyt
3rd sing. pimentynee ei pimentyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pimentynyt ei lieneˣ pimentynyt
1st plur. pimentynemme emme pimentyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pimentyneet emme lieneˣ pimentyneet
2nd plur. pimentynette ette pimentyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pimentyneet ette lieneˣ pimentyneet
3rd plur. pimentynevät eivät pimentyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pimentyneet eivät lieneˣ pimentyneet
passive pimennyttäneen ei pimennyttäneˣ passive lienee pimennytty ei lieneˣ pimennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pimentyäˣ present pimentyvä pimennyttävä
long 1st2 pimentyäkseen past pimentynyt pimennytty
2nd inessive1 pimentyessä pimennyttäessä agent1, 3 pimentymä
instructive pimentyen negative pimentymätön
3rd inessive pimentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pimentymästä
illative pimentymään
adessive pimentymällä
abessive pimentymättä
instructive pimentymän pimennyttämän
4th nominative pimentyminen
partitive pimentymistä
5th2 pimentymäisillään

Related terms[edit]