piristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

piristää

  1. (transitive) to refresh
  2. (transitive) to cheer up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of piristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristän en piristäˣ 1st sing. olen piristänyt en oleˣ piristänyt
2nd sing. piristät et piristäˣ 2nd sing. olet piristänyt et oleˣ piristänyt
3rd sing. piristää ei piristäˣ 3rd sing. on piristänyt ei oleˣ piristänyt
1st plur. piristämme emme piristäˣ 1st plur. olemme piristäneet emme oleˣ piristäneet
2nd plur. piristätte ette piristäˣ 2nd plur. olette piristäneet ette oleˣ piristäneet
3rd plur. piristävät eivät piristäˣ 3rd plur. ovat piristäneet eivät oleˣ piristäneet
passive piristetään ei piristetäˣ passive on piristetty ei oleˣ piristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristin en piristänyt 1st sing. olin piristänyt en ollut piristänyt
2nd sing. piristit et piristänyt 2nd sing. olit piristänyt et ollut piristänyt
3rd sing. piristi ei piristänyt 3rd sing. oli piristänyt ei ollut piristänyt
1st plur. piristimme emme piristäneet 1st plur. olimme piristäneet emme olleet piristäneet
2nd plur. piristitte ette piristäneet 2nd plur. olitte piristäneet ette olleet piristäneet
3rd plur. piristivät eivät piristäneet 3rd plur. olivat piristäneet eivät olleet piristäneet
passive piristettiin ei piristetty passive oli piristetty ei ollut piristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristäisin en piristäisi 1st sing. olisin piristänyt en olisi piristänyt
2nd sing. piristäisit et piristäisi 2nd sing. olisit piristänyt et olisi piristänyt
3rd sing. piristäisi ei piristäisi 3rd sing. olisi piristänyt ei olisi piristänyt
1st plur. piristäisimme emme piristäisi 1st plur. olisimme piristäneet emme olisi piristäneet
2nd plur. piristäisitte ette piristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte piristäneet ette olisi piristäneet
3rd plur. piristäisivät eivät piristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat piristäneet eivät olisi piristäneet
passive piristettäisiin ei piristettäisi passive olisi piristetty ei olisi piristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piristäˣ älä piristäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ piristänyt älä oleˣ piristänyt
3rd sing. piristäköön älköön piristäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon piristänyt älköön olkoˣ piristänyt
1st plur. piristäkäämme älkäämme piristäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme piristäneet älkäämme olkoˣ piristäneet
2nd plur. piristäkää älkää piristäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa piristäneet älkää olkoˣ piristäneet
3rd plur. piristäkööt älkööt piristäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot piristäneet älkööt olkoˣ piristäneet
passive piristettäköön älköön piristettäköˣ passive olkoon piristetty älköön olkoˣ piristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristänen en piristäneˣ 1st sing. lienen piristänyt en lieneˣ piristänyt
2nd sing. piristänet et piristäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet piristänyt et lieneˣ piristänyt
3rd sing. piristänee ei piristäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee piristänyt ei lieneˣ piristänyt
1st plur. piristänemme emme piristäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme piristäneet emme lieneˣ piristäneet
2nd plur. piristänette ette piristäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette piristäneet ette lieneˣ piristäneet
3rd plur. piristänevät eivät piristäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät piristäneet eivät lieneˣ piristäneet
passive piristettäneen ei piristettäneˣ passive lienee piristetty ei lieneˣ piristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piristääˣ present piristävä piristettävä
long 1st2 piristääkseen past piristänyt piristetty
2nd inessive1 piristäessä piristettäessä agent1, 3 piristämä
instructive piristäen negative piristämätön
3rd inessive piristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piristämästä
illative piristämään
adessive piristämällä
abessive piristämättä
instructive piristämän piristettämän
4th nominative piristäminen
partitive piristämistä
5th2 piristämäisillään