piristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

piristä

  1. (intransitive, of a telephone) To ring.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of piristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirisen en pirise 1st sing. olen pirissyt en ole pirissyt
2nd sing. piriset et pirise 2nd sing. olet pirissyt et ole pirissyt
3rd sing. pirisee ei pirise 3rd sing. on pirissyt ei ole pirissyt
1st plur. pirisemme emme pirise 1st plur. olemme pirisseet emme ole pirisseet
2nd plur. pirisette ette pirise 2nd plur. olette pirisseet ette ole pirisseet
3rd plur. pirisevät eivät pirise 3rd plur. ovat pirisseet eivät ole pirisseet
passive piristään ei piristä passive on piristy ei ole piristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirisin en pirissyt 1st sing. olin pirissyt en ollut pirissyt
2nd sing. pirisit et pirissyt 2nd sing. olit pirissyt et ollut pirissyt
3rd sing. pirisi ei pirissyt 3rd sing. oli pirissyt ei ollut pirissyt
1st plur. pirisimme emme pirisseet 1st plur. olimme pirisseet emme olleet pirisseet
2nd plur. pirisitte ette pirisseet 2nd plur. olitte pirisseet ette olleet pirisseet
3rd plur. pirisivät eivät pirisseet 3rd plur. olivat pirisseet eivät olleet pirisseet
passive piristiin ei piristy passive oli piristy ei ollut piristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirisisin en pirisisi 1st sing. olisin pirissyt en olisi pirissyt
2nd sing. pirisisit et pirisisi 2nd sing. olisit pirissyt et olisi pirissyt
3rd sing. pirisisi ei pirisisi 3rd sing. olisi pirissyt ei olisi pirissyt
1st plur. pirisisimme emme pirisisi 1st plur. olisimme pirisseet emme olisi pirisseet
2nd plur. pirisisitte ette pirisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pirisseet ette olisi pirisseet
3rd plur. pirisisivät eivät pirisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pirisseet eivät olisi pirisseet
passive piristäisiin ei piristäisi passive olisi piristy ei olisi piristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pirise älä pirise 2nd sing. ole pirissyt älä ole pirissyt
3rd sing. pirisköön älköön piriskö 3rd sing. olkoon pirissyt älköön olko pirissyt
1st plur. piriskäämme älkäämme piriskö 1st plur. olkaamme pirisseet älkäämme olko pirisseet
2nd plur. piriskää älkää piriskö 2nd plur. olkaa pirisseet älkää olko pirisseet
3rd plur. piriskööt älkööt piriskö 3rd plur. olkoot pirisseet älkööt olko pirisseet
passive piristäköön älköön piristäkö passive olkoon piristy älköön olko piristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirissen en pirisse 1st sing. lienen pirissyt en liene pirissyt
2nd sing. pirisset et pirisse 2nd sing. lienet pirissyt et liene pirissyt
3rd sing. pirissee ei pirisse 3rd sing. lienee pirissyt ei liene pirissyt
1st plur. pirissemme emme pirisse 1st plur. lienemme pirisseet emme liene pirisseet
2nd plur. pirissette ette pirisse 2nd plur. lienette pirisseet ette liene pirisseet
3rd plur. pirissevät eivät pirisse 3rd plur. lienevät pirisseet eivät liene pirisseet
passive piristäneen ei piristäne passive lienee piristy ei liene piristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piristä present pirisevä piristävä
long 1st2 piristäkseen past pirissyt piristy
2nd inessive1 piristessä piristäessä agent1, 3 pirisemä
instructive piristen negative pirisemätön
3rd inessive pirisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pirisemästä
illative pirisemään
adessive pirisemällä
abessive pirisemättä
instructive pirisemän piristämän
4th nominative piriseminen
partitive pirisemistä
5th2 pirisemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

piristä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of piristää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of piristää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of piristää.

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

piristä

  1. Elative singular form of piri.

Anagrams[edit]