pöristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: porista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pöristä

  1. (intransitive) To drone, buzz, whirr, hum.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pöristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörisen en pöriseˣ 1st sing. olen pörissyt en oleˣ pörissyt
2nd sing. pöriset et pöriseˣ 2nd sing. olet pörissyt et oleˣ pörissyt
3rd sing. pörisee ei pöriseˣ 3rd sing. on pörissyt ei oleˣ pörissyt
1st plur. pörisemme emme pöriseˣ 1st plur. olemme pörisseet emme oleˣ pörisseet
2nd plur. pörisette ette pöriseˣ 2nd plur. olette pörisseet ette oleˣ pörisseet
3rd plur. pörisevät eivät pöriseˣ 3rd plur. ovat pörisseet eivät oleˣ pörisseet
passive pöristään ei pöristäˣ passive on pöristy ei oleˣ pöristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörisin en pörissyt 1st sing. olin pörissyt en ollut pörissyt
2nd sing. pörisit et pörissyt 2nd sing. olit pörissyt et ollut pörissyt
3rd sing. pörisi ei pörissyt 3rd sing. oli pörissyt ei ollut pörissyt
1st plur. pörisimme emme pörisseet 1st plur. olimme pörisseet emme olleet pörisseet
2nd plur. pörisitte ette pörisseet 2nd plur. olitte pörisseet ette olleet pörisseet
3rd plur. pörisivät eivät pörisseet 3rd plur. olivat pörisseet eivät olleet pörisseet
passive pöristiin ei pöristy passive oli pöristy ei ollut pöristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörisisin en pörisisi 1st sing. olisin pörissyt en olisi pörissyt
2nd sing. pörisisit et pörisisi 2nd sing. olisit pörissyt et olisi pörissyt
3rd sing. pörisisi ei pörisisi 3rd sing. olisi pörissyt ei olisi pörissyt
1st plur. pörisisimme emme pörisisi 1st plur. olisimme pörisseet emme olisi pörisseet
2nd plur. pörisisitte ette pörisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pörisseet ette olisi pörisseet
3rd plur. pörisisivät eivät pörisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pörisseet eivät olisi pörisseet
passive pöristäisiin ei pöristäisi passive olisi pöristy ei olisi pöristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pöriseˣ älä pöriseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pörissyt älä oleˣ pörissyt
3rd sing. pörisköön älköön pörisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pörissyt älköön olkoˣ pörissyt
1st plur. pöriskäämme älkäämme pörisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pörisseet älkäämme olkoˣ pörisseet
2nd plur. pöriskää älkää pörisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pörisseet älkää olkoˣ pörisseet
3rd plur. pöriskööt älkööt pörisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pörisseet älkööt olkoˣ pörisseet
passive pöristäköön älköön pöristäköˣ passive olkoon pöristy älköön olkoˣ pöristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörissen en pörisseˣ 1st sing. lienen pörissyt en lieneˣ pörissyt
2nd sing. pörisset et pörisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet pörissyt et lieneˣ pörissyt
3rd sing. pörissee ei pörisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee pörissyt ei lieneˣ pörissyt
1st plur. pörissemme emme pörisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme pörisseet emme lieneˣ pörisseet
2nd plur. pörissette ette pörisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette pörisseet ette lieneˣ pörisseet
3rd plur. pörissevät eivät pörisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pörisseet eivät lieneˣ pörisseet
passive pöristäneen ei pöristäneˣ passive lienee pöristy ei lieneˣ pöristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pöristäˣ present pörisevä pöristävä
long 1st2 pöristäkseen past pörissyt pöristy
2nd inessive1 pöristessä pöristäessä agent1, 3 pörisemä
instructive pöristen negative pörisemätön
3rd inessive pörisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pörisemästä
illative pörisemään
adessive pörisemällä
abessive pörisemättä
instructive pörisemän pöristämän
4th nominative pöriseminen
partitive pörisemistä
5th2 pörisemäisillään