Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: pöristä




  1. (intransitive) To bubble.


Inflection of porista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porisen en porise 1st sing. olen porissut en ole porissut
2nd sing. poriset et porise 2nd sing. olet porissut et ole porissut
3rd sing. porisee ei porise 3rd sing. on porissut ei ole porissut
1st plur. porisemme emme porise 1st plur. olemme porisseet emme ole porisseet
2nd plur. porisette ette porise 2nd plur. olette porisseet ette ole porisseet
3rd plur. porisevat eivät porise 3rd plur. ovat porisseet eivät ole porisseet
passive poristaan ei porista passive on poristu ei ole poristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porisin en porissut 1st sing. olin porissut en ollut porissut
2nd sing. porisit et porissut 2nd sing. olit porissut et ollut porissut
3rd sing. porisi ei porissut 3rd sing. oli porissut ei ollut porissut
1st plur. porisimme emme porisseet 1st plur. olimme porisseet emme olleet porisseet
2nd plur. porisitte ette porisseet 2nd plur. olitte porisseet ette olleet porisseet
3rd plur. porisivat eivät porisseet 3rd plur. olivat porisseet eivät olleet porisseet
passive poristiin ei poristu passive oli poristu ei ollut poristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porisisin en porisisi 1st sing. olisin porissut en olisi porissut
2nd sing. porisisit et porisisi 2nd sing. olisit porissut et olisi porissut
3rd sing. porisisi ei porisisi 3rd sing. olisi porissut ei olisi porissut
1st plur. porisisimme emme porisisi 1st plur. olisimme porisseet emme olisi porisseet
2nd plur. porisisitte ette porisisi 2nd plur. olisitte porisseet ette olisi porisseet
3rd plur. porisisivat eivät porisisi 3rd plur. olisivat porisseet eivät olisi porisseet
passive poristaisiin ei poristaisi passive olisi poristu ei olisi poristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. porise älä porise 2nd sing. ole porissut älä ole porissut
3rd sing. poriskoon älköön porisko 3rd sing. olkoon porissut älköön olko porissut
1st plur. poriskaamme älkäämme porisko 1st plur. olkaamme porisseet älkäämme olko porisseet
2nd plur. poriskaa älkää porisko 2nd plur. olkaa porisseet älkää olko porisseet
3rd plur. poriskoot älkööt porisko 3rd plur. olkoot porisseet älkööt olko porisseet
passive poristakoon älköön poristako passive olkoon poristu älköön olko poristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porissen en porisse 1st sing. lienen porissut en liene porissut
2nd sing. porisset et porisse 2nd sing. lienet porissut et liene porissut
3rd sing. porissee ei porisse 3rd sing. lienee porissut ei liene porissut
1st plur. porissemme emme porisse 1st plur. lienemme porisseet emme liene porisseet
2nd plur. porissette ette porisse 2nd plur. lienette porisseet ette liene porisseet
3rd plur. porissevat eivät porisse 3rd plur. lienevät porisseet eivät liene porisseet
passive poristaneen ei poristane passive lienee poristu ei liene poristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st porista present poriseva poristava
long 1st2 poristakseen past porissut poristu
2nd inessive1 poristessa poristaessa agent1, 3 porisema
instructive poristen negative porisematon
3rd inessive porisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative porisemasta
illative porisemaan
adessive porisemalla
abessive porisematta
instructive poriseman poristaman
4th nominative poriseminen
partitive porisemista
5th2 porisemaisillaan