ropista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ropista

  1. (intransitive) to patter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ropista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ropisen en ropise 1st sing. olen ropissut en ole ropissut
2nd sing. ropiset et ropise 2nd sing. olet ropissut et ole ropissut
3rd sing. ropisee ei ropise 3rd sing. on ropissut ei ole ropissut
1st plur. ropisemme emme ropise 1st plur. olemme ropisseet emme ole ropisseet
2nd plur. ropisette ette ropise 2nd plur. olette ropisseet ette ole ropisseet
3rd plur. ropisevat eivät ropise 3rd plur. ovat ropisseet eivät ole ropisseet
passive ropistaan ei ropista passive on ropistu ei ole ropistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ropisin en ropissut 1st sing. olin ropissut en ollut ropissut
2nd sing. ropisit et ropissut 2nd sing. olit ropissut et ollut ropissut
3rd sing. ropisi ei ropissut 3rd sing. oli ropissut ei ollut ropissut
1st plur. ropisimme emme ropisseet 1st plur. olimme ropisseet emme olleet ropisseet
2nd plur. ropisitte ette ropisseet 2nd plur. olitte ropisseet ette olleet ropisseet
3rd plur. ropisivat eivät ropisseet 3rd plur. olivat ropisseet eivät olleet ropisseet
passive ropistiin ei ropistu passive oli ropistu ei ollut ropistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ropisisin en ropisisi 1st sing. olisin ropissut en olisi ropissut
2nd sing. ropisisit et ropisisi 2nd sing. olisit ropissut et olisi ropissut
3rd sing. ropisisi ei ropisisi 3rd sing. olisi ropissut ei olisi ropissut
1st plur. ropisisimme emme ropisisi 1st plur. olisimme ropisseet emme olisi ropisseet
2nd plur. ropisisitte ette ropisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ropisseet ette olisi ropisseet
3rd plur. ropisisivat eivät ropisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ropisseet eivät olisi ropisseet
passive ropistaisiin ei ropistaisi passive olisi ropistu ei olisi ropistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ropise älä ropise 2nd sing. ole ropissut älä ole ropissut
3rd sing. ropiskoon älköön ropisko 3rd sing. olkoon ropissut älköön olko ropissut
1st plur. ropiskaamme älkäämme ropisko 1st plur. olkaamme ropisseet älkäämme olko ropisseet
2nd plur. ropiskaa älkää ropisko 2nd plur. olkaa ropisseet älkää olko ropisseet
3rd plur. ropiskoot älkööt ropisko 3rd plur. olkoot ropisseet älkööt olko ropisseet
passive ropistakoon älköön ropistako passive olkoon ropistu älköön olko ropistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ropissen en ropisse 1st sing. lienen ropissut en liene ropissut
2nd sing. ropisset et ropisse 2nd sing. lienet ropissut et liene ropissut
3rd sing. ropissee ei ropisse 3rd sing. lienee ropissut ei liene ropissut
1st plur. ropissemme emme ropisse 1st plur. lienemme ropisseet emme liene ropisseet
2nd plur. ropissette ette ropisse 2nd plur. lienette ropisseet ette liene ropisseet
3rd plur. ropissevat eivät ropisse 3rd plur. lienevät ropisseet eivät liene ropisseet
passive ropistaneen ei ropistane passive lienee ropistu ei liene ropistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ropista present ropiseva ropistava
long 1st2 ropistakseen past ropissut ropistu
2nd inessive1 ropistessa ropistaessa agent1, 3 ropisema
instructive ropisten negative ropisematon
3rd inessive ropisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ropisemasta
illative ropisemaan
adessive ropisemalla
abessive ropisematta
instructive ropiseman ropistaman
4th nominative ropiseminen
partitive ropisemista
5th2 ropisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]