pitää varansa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation and pronunciation:
(with the subject "I")
pi·tää va·ra·ni, IPA(key): [ˈpitæːˌ ʋːɑrɑni]
(with the subject "you" (sg))
pi·tää va·ra·si, IPA(key): [ˈpitæːˌ ʋːɑrɑsi]
(with the subject "she/he/they")
pi·tää va·ran·sa, IPA(key): [ˈpitæːˌ ʋːɑrɑnsɑ(ʔ)]
(with the subject "we")
pi·tää va·ram·me, IPA(key): [ˈpitæːˌ ʋːɑrɑmːe]
(with the subject "you" (pl))
pi·tää va·ran·ne, IPA(key): [ˈpitæːˌ ʋːɑrɑnːe]

Verb[edit]

pitää varansa

  1. (intransitive, idiomatic) To watch out, watch one's step, be on one's guard, keep one's eyes open (literally: "to maintain one's room/space").
    Muista pitää varasi, kun liikut kaupungilla.
    Remember to keep your eyes open when you're downtown.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pitää varansa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidän en pidä 1st sing. olen pitänyt en ole pitänyt
2nd sing. pidät et pidä 2nd sing. olet pitänyt et ole pitänyt
3rd sing. pitää ei pidä 3rd sing. on pitänyt ei ole pitänyt
1st plur. pidämme emme pidä 1st plur. olemme pitäneet emme ole pitäneet
2nd plur. pidätte ette pidä 2nd plur. olette pitäneet ette ole pitäneet
3rd plur. pitävät eivät pidä 3rd plur. ovat pitäneet eivät ole pitäneet
passive pidetään ei pidetä passive on pidetty ei ole pidetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidin en pitänyt 1st sing. olin pitänyt en ollut pitänyt
2nd sing. pidit et pitänyt 2nd sing. olit pitänyt et ollut pitänyt
3rd sing. piti ei pitänyt 3rd sing. oli pitänyt ei ollut pitänyt
1st plur. pidimme emme pitäneet 1st plur. olimme pitäneet emme olleet pitäneet
2nd plur. piditte ette pitäneet 2nd plur. olitte pitäneet ette olleet pitäneet
3rd plur. pitivät eivät pitäneet 3rd plur. olivat pitäneet eivät olleet pitäneet
passive pidettiin ei pidetty passive oli pidetty ei ollut pidetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitäisin en pitäisi 1st sing. olisin pitänyt en olisi pitänyt
2nd sing. pitäisit et pitäisi 2nd sing. olisit pitänyt et olisi pitänyt
3rd sing. pitäisi ei pitäisi 3rd sing. olisi pitänyt ei olisi pitänyt
1st plur. pitäisimme emme pitäisi 1st plur. olisimme pitäneet emme olisi pitäneet
2nd plur. pitäisitte ette pitäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pitäneet ette olisi pitäneet
3rd plur. pitäisivät eivät pitäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pitäneet eivät olisi pitäneet
passive pidettäisiin ei pidettäisi passive olisi pidetty ei olisi pidetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pidä älä pidä 2nd sing. ole pitänyt älä ole pitänyt
3rd sing. pitäköön älköön pitäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pitänyt älköön olko pitänyt
1st plur. pitäkäämme älkäämme pitäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pitäneet älkäämme olko pitäneet
2nd plur. pitäkää älkää pitäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pitäneet älkää olko pitäneet
3rd plur. pitäkööt älkööt pitäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pitäneet älkööt olko pitäneet
passive pidettäköön älköön pidettäkö passive olkoon pidetty älköön olko pidetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitänen en pitäne 1st sing. lienen pitänyt en liene pitänyt
2nd sing. pitänet et pitäne 2nd sing. lienet pitänyt et liene pitänyt
3rd sing. pitänee ei pitäne 3rd sing. lienee pitänyt ei liene pitänyt
1st plur. pitänemme emme pitäne 1st plur. lienemme pitäneet emme liene pitäneet
2nd plur. pitänette ette pitäne 2nd plur. lienette pitäneet ette liene pitäneet
3rd plur. pitänevät eivät pitäne 3rd plur. lienevät pitäneet eivät liene pitäneet
passive pidettäneen ei pidettäne passive lienee pidetty ei liene pidetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pitää present pitävä pidettävä
long 1st2 pitääkseen past pitänyt pidetty
2nd inessive1 pitäessä pidettäessä agent1, 3 pitämä
instructive pitäen negative pitämätön
3rd inessive pitämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pitämästä
illative pitämään
adessive pitämällä
abessive pitämättä
instructive pitämän pidettämän
4th nominative pitäminen
partitive pitämistä
5th2 pitämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]