pohjauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pohja +‎ -uttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpohjɑu̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈpo̞xjɑu̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: poh‧jaut‧taa

Verb[edit]

pohjauttaa

  1. (transitive) to have something furnished with a new sole or soles

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pohjauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjautan en pohjauta 1st sing. olen pohjauttanut en ole pohjauttanut
2nd sing. pohjautat et pohjauta 2nd sing. olet pohjauttanut et ole pohjauttanut
3rd sing. pohjauttaa ei pohjauta 3rd sing. on pohjauttanut ei ole pohjauttanut
1st plur. pohjautamme emme pohjauta 1st plur. olemme pohjauttaneet emme ole pohjauttaneet
2nd plur. pohjautatte ette pohjauta 2nd plur. olette pohjauttaneet ette ole pohjauttaneet
3rd plur. pohjauttavat eivät pohjauta 3rd plur. ovat pohjauttaneet eivät ole pohjauttaneet
passive pohjautetaan ei pohjauteta passive on pohjautettu ei ole pohjautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjautin en pohjauttanut 1st sing. olin pohjauttanut en ollut pohjauttanut
2nd sing. pohjautit et pohjauttanut 2nd sing. olit pohjauttanut et ollut pohjauttanut
3rd sing. pohjautti ei pohjauttanut 3rd sing. oli pohjauttanut ei ollut pohjauttanut
1st plur. pohjautimme emme pohjauttaneet 1st plur. olimme pohjauttaneet emme olleet pohjauttaneet
2nd plur. pohjautitte ette pohjauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte pohjauttaneet ette olleet pohjauttaneet
3rd plur. pohjauttivat eivät pohjauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat pohjauttaneet eivät olleet pohjauttaneet
passive pohjautettiin ei pohjautettu passive oli pohjautettu ei ollut pohjautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjauttaisin en pohjauttaisi 1st sing. olisin pohjauttanut en olisi pohjauttanut
2nd sing. pohjauttaisit et pohjauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit pohjauttanut et olisi pohjauttanut
3rd sing. pohjauttaisi ei pohjauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi pohjauttanut ei olisi pohjauttanut
1st plur. pohjauttaisimme emme pohjauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme pohjauttaneet emme olisi pohjauttaneet
2nd plur. pohjauttaisitte ette pohjauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pohjauttaneet ette olisi pohjauttaneet
3rd plur. pohjauttaisivat eivät pohjauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pohjauttaneet eivät olisi pohjauttaneet
passive pohjautettaisiin ei pohjautettaisi passive olisi pohjautettu ei olisi pohjautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pohjauta älä pohjauta 2nd sing. ole pohjauttanut älä ole pohjauttanut
3rd sing. pohjauttakoon älköön pohjauttako 3rd sing. olkoon pohjauttanut älköön olko pohjauttanut
1st plur. pohjauttakaamme älkäämme pohjauttako 1st plur. olkaamme pohjauttaneet älkäämme olko pohjauttaneet
2nd plur. pohjauttakaa älkää pohjauttako 2nd plur. olkaa pohjauttaneet älkää olko pohjauttaneet
3rd plur. pohjauttakoot älkööt pohjauttako 3rd plur. olkoot pohjauttaneet älkööt olko pohjauttaneet
passive pohjautettakoon älköön pohjautettako passive olkoon pohjautettu älköön olko pohjautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjauttanen en pohjauttane 1st sing. lienen pohjauttanut en liene pohjauttanut
2nd sing. pohjauttanet et pohjauttane 2nd sing. lienet pohjauttanut et liene pohjauttanut
3rd sing. pohjauttanee ei pohjauttane 3rd sing. lienee pohjauttanut ei liene pohjauttanut
1st plur. pohjauttanemme emme pohjauttane 1st plur. lienemme pohjauttaneet emme liene pohjauttaneet
2nd plur. pohjauttanette ette pohjauttane 2nd plur. lienette pohjauttaneet ette liene pohjauttaneet
3rd plur. pohjauttanevat eivät pohjauttane 3rd plur. lienevät pohjauttaneet eivät liene pohjauttaneet
passive pohjautettaneen ei pohjautettane passive lienee pohjautettu ei liene pohjautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pohjauttaa present pohjauttava pohjautettava
long 1st2 pohjauttaakseen past pohjauttanut pohjautettu
2nd inessive1 pohjauttaessa pohjautettaessa agent1, 3 pohjauttama
instructive pohjauttaen negative pohjauttamaton
3rd inessive pohjauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pohjauttamasta
illative pohjauttamaan
adessive pohjauttamalla
abessive pohjauttamatta
instructive pohjauttaman pohjautettaman
4th nominative pohjauttaminen
partitive pohjauttamista
5th2 pohjauttamaisillaan