Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To be based on.


Inflection of pohjautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjaudun en pohjaudu 1st sing. olen pohjautunut en ole pohjautunut
2nd sing. pohjaudut et pohjaudu 2nd sing. olet pohjautunut et ole pohjautunut
3rd sing. pohjautuu ei pohjaudu 3rd sing. on pohjautunut ei ole pohjautunut
1st plur. pohjaudumme emme pohjaudu 1st plur. olemme pohjautuneet emme ole pohjautuneet
2nd plur. pohjaudutte ette pohjaudu 2nd plur. olette pohjautuneet ette ole pohjautuneet
3rd plur. pohjautuvat eivät pohjaudu 3rd plur. ovat pohjautuneet eivät ole pohjautuneet
passive pohjaudutaan ei pohjauduta passive on pohjauduttu ei ole pohjauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjauduin en pohjautunut 1st sing. olin pohjautunut en ollut pohjautunut
2nd sing. pohjauduit et pohjautunut 2nd sing. olit pohjautunut et ollut pohjautunut
3rd sing. pohjautui ei pohjautunut 3rd sing. oli pohjautunut ei ollut pohjautunut
1st plur. pohjauduimme emme pohjautuneet 1st plur. olimme pohjautuneet emme olleet pohjautuneet
2nd plur. pohjauduitte ette pohjautuneet 2nd plur. olitte pohjautuneet ette olleet pohjautuneet
3rd plur. pohjautuivat eivät pohjautuneet 3rd plur. olivat pohjautuneet eivät olleet pohjautuneet
passive pohjauduttiin ei pohjauduttu passive oli pohjauduttu ei ollut pohjauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjautuisin en pohjautuisi 1st sing. olisin pohjautunut en olisi pohjautunut
2nd sing. pohjautuisit et pohjautuisi 2nd sing. olisit pohjautunut et olisi pohjautunut
3rd sing. pohjautuisi ei pohjautuisi 3rd sing. olisi pohjautunut ei olisi pohjautunut
1st plur. pohjautuisimme emme pohjautuisi 1st plur. olisimme pohjautuneet emme olisi pohjautuneet
2nd plur. pohjautuisitte ette pohjautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pohjautuneet ette olisi pohjautuneet
3rd plur. pohjautuisivat eivät pohjautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pohjautuneet eivät olisi pohjautuneet
passive pohjauduttaisiin ei pohjauduttaisi passive olisi pohjauduttu ei olisi pohjauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pohjaudu älä pohjaudu 2nd sing. ole pohjautunut älä ole pohjautunut
3rd sing. pohjautukoon älköön pohjautuko 3rd sing. olkoon pohjautunut älköön olko pohjautunut
1st plur. pohjautukaamme älkäämme pohjautuko 1st plur. olkaamme pohjautuneet älkäämme olko pohjautuneet
2nd plur. pohjautukaa älkää pohjautuko 2nd plur. olkaa pohjautuneet älkää olko pohjautuneet
3rd plur. pohjautukoot älkööt pohjautuko 3rd plur. olkoot pohjautuneet älkööt olko pohjautuneet
passive pohjauduttakoon älköön pohjauduttako passive olkoon pohjauduttu älköön olko pohjauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjautunen en pohjautune 1st sing. lienen pohjautunut en liene pohjautunut
2nd sing. pohjautunet et pohjautune 2nd sing. lienet pohjautunut et liene pohjautunut
3rd sing. pohjautunee ei pohjautune 3rd sing. lienee pohjautunut ei liene pohjautunut
1st plur. pohjautunemme emme pohjautune 1st plur. lienemme pohjautuneet emme liene pohjautuneet
2nd plur. pohjautunette ette pohjautune 2nd plur. lienette pohjautuneet ette liene pohjautuneet
3rd plur. pohjautunevat eivät pohjautune 3rd plur. lienevät pohjautuneet eivät liene pohjautuneet
passive pohjauduttaneen ei pohjauduttane passive lienee pohjauduttu ei liene pohjauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pohjautua present pohjautuva pohjauduttava
long 1st2 pohjautuakseen past pohjautunut pohjauduttu
2nd inessive1 pohjautuessa pohjauduttaessa agent1, 3 pohjautuma
instructive pohjautuen negative pohjautumaton
3rd inessive pohjautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pohjautumasta
illative pohjautumaan
adessive pohjautumalla
abessive pohjautumatta
instructive pohjautuman pohjauduttaman
4th nominative pohjautuminen
partitive pohjautumista
5th2 pohjautumaisillaan