poissaoleva

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

poissa (away) +‎ oleva (being) < olla (to be) poissa (away)

Adjective[edit]

poissaoleva (comparative poissaolevampi, superlative poissaolevin)

  1. absent
  2. absent-minded
    Synonym: hajamielinen
  3. (law, in essive case) in absentia (while not present; while absent)
    Vastaaja tuomittiin poissaolevana, kun hän oli paennut oikeudenkäynnin aikana.
    The defendant was convicted in absentia after having fled during the trial.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of poissaoleva (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative poissaoleva poissaolevat
genitive poissaolevan poissaolevien
partitive poissaolevaa poissaolevia
illative poissaolevaan poissaoleviin
singular plural
nominative poissaoleva poissaolevat
accusative nom. poissaoleva poissaolevat
gen. poissaolevan
genitive poissaolevan poissaolevien
poissaolevainrare
partitive poissaolevaa poissaolevia
inessive poissaolevassa poissaolevissa
elative poissaolevasta poissaolevista
illative poissaolevaan poissaoleviin
adessive poissaolevalla poissaolevilla
ablative poissaolevalta poissaolevilta
allative poissaolevalle poissaoleville
essive poissaolevana poissaolevina
translative poissaolevaksi poissaoleviksi
instructive poissaolevin
abessive poissaolevatta poissaolevitta
comitative poissaolevine
Possessive forms of poissaoleva (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person poissaolevani poissaolevamme
2nd person poissaolevasi poissaolevanne
3rd person poissaolevansa

Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

poissaoleva

  1. absentee, no-show (one who is not present)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of poissaoleva (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative poissaoleva poissaolevat
genitive poissaolevan poissaolevien
partitive poissaolevaa poissaolevia
illative poissaolevaan poissaoleviin
singular plural
nominative poissaoleva poissaolevat
accusative nom. poissaoleva poissaolevat
gen. poissaolevan
genitive poissaolevan poissaolevien
poissaolevainrare
partitive poissaolevaa poissaolevia
inessive poissaolevassa poissaolevissa
elative poissaolevasta poissaolevista
illative poissaolevaan poissaoleviin
adessive poissaolevalla poissaolevilla
ablative poissaolevalta poissaolevilta
allative poissaolevalle poissaoleville
essive poissaolevana poissaolevina
translative poissaolevaksi poissaoleviksi
instructive poissaolevin
abessive poissaolevatta poissaolevitta
comitative poissaolevineen
Possessive forms of poissaoleva (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person poissaolevani poissaolevamme
2nd person poissaolevasi poissaolevanne
3rd person poissaolevansa

Related terms[edit]