polkeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

polkeutua

  1. To get trampled, stomped.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polkeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkeudun en polkeudu 1st sing. olen polkeutunut en ole polkeutunut
2nd sing. polkeudut et polkeudu 2nd sing. olet polkeutunut et ole polkeutunut
3rd sing. polkeutuu ei polkeudu 3rd sing. on polkeutunut ei ole polkeutunut
1st plur. polkeudumme emme polkeudu 1st plur. olemme polkeutuneet emme ole polkeutuneet
2nd plur. polkeudutte ette polkeudu 2nd plur. olette polkeutuneet ette ole polkeutuneet
3rd plur. polkeutuvat eivät polkeudu 3rd plur. ovat polkeutuneet eivät ole polkeutuneet
passive polkeudutaan ei polkeuduta passive on polkeuduttu ei ole polkeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkeuduin en polkeutunut 1st sing. olin polkeutunut en ollut polkeutunut
2nd sing. polkeuduit et polkeutunut 2nd sing. olit polkeutunut et ollut polkeutunut
3rd sing. polkeutui ei polkeutunut 3rd sing. oli polkeutunut ei ollut polkeutunut
1st plur. polkeuduimme emme polkeutuneet 1st plur. olimme polkeutuneet emme olleet polkeutuneet
2nd plur. polkeuduitte ette polkeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte polkeutuneet ette olleet polkeutuneet
3rd plur. polkeutuivat eivät polkeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat polkeutuneet eivät olleet polkeutuneet
passive polkeuduttiin ei polkeuduttu passive oli polkeuduttu ei ollut polkeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkeutuisin en polkeutuisi 1st sing. olisin polkeutunut en olisi polkeutunut
2nd sing. polkeutuisit et polkeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit polkeutunut et olisi polkeutunut
3rd sing. polkeutuisi ei polkeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi polkeutunut ei olisi polkeutunut
1st plur. polkeutuisimme emme polkeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme polkeutuneet emme olisi polkeutuneet
2nd plur. polkeutuisitte ette polkeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte polkeutuneet ette olisi polkeutuneet
3rd plur. polkeutuisivat eivät polkeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat polkeutuneet eivät olisi polkeutuneet
passive polkeuduttaisiin ei polkeuduttaisi passive olisi polkeuduttu ei olisi polkeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polkeudu älä polkeudu 2nd sing. ole polkeutunut älä ole polkeutunut
3rd sing. polkeutukoon älköön polkeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon polkeutunut älköön olko polkeutunut
1st plur. polkeutukaamme älkäämme polkeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme polkeutuneet älkäämme olko polkeutuneet
2nd plur. polkeutukaa älkää polkeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa polkeutuneet älkää olko polkeutuneet
3rd plur. polkeutukoot älkööt polkeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot polkeutuneet älkööt olko polkeutuneet
passive polkeuduttakoon älköön polkeuduttako passive olkoon polkeuduttu älköön olko polkeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkeutunen en polkeutune 1st sing. lienen polkeutunut en liene polkeutunut
2nd sing. polkeutunet et polkeutune 2nd sing. lienet polkeutunut et liene polkeutunut
3rd sing. polkeutunee ei polkeutune 3rd sing. lienee polkeutunut ei liene polkeutunut
1st plur. polkeutunemme emme polkeutune 1st plur. lienemme polkeutuneet emme liene polkeutuneet
2nd plur. polkeutunette ette polkeutune 2nd plur. lienette polkeutuneet ette liene polkeutuneet
3rd plur. polkeutunevat eivät polkeutune 3rd plur. lienevät polkeutuneet eivät liene polkeutuneet
passive polkeuduttaneen ei polkeuduttane passive lienee polkeuduttu ei liene polkeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polkeutua present polkeutuva polkeuduttava
long 1st2 polkeutuakseen past polkeutunut polkeuduttu
2nd inessive1 polkeutuessa polkeuduttaessa agent1, 3 polkeutuma
instructive polkeutuen negative polkeutumaton
3rd inessive polkeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polkeutumasta
illative polkeutumaan
adessive polkeutumalla
abessive polkeutumatta
instructive polkeutuman polkeuduttaman
4th nominative polkeutuminen
partitive polkeutumista
5th2 polkeutumaisillaan