polskuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

polskuttaa

  1. To dabble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskutan en polskuta 1st sing. olen polskuttanut en ole polskuttanut
2nd sing. polskutat et polskuta 2nd sing. olet polskuttanut et ole polskuttanut
3rd sing. polskuttaa ei polskuta 3rd sing. on polskuttanut ei ole polskuttanut
1st plur. polskutamme emme polskuta 1st plur. olemme polskuttaneet emme ole polskuttaneet
2nd plur. polskutatte ette polskuta 2nd plur. olette polskuttaneet ette ole polskuttaneet
3rd plur. polskuttavat eivät polskuta 3rd plur. ovat polskuttaneet eivät ole polskuttaneet
passive polskutetaan ei polskuteta passive on polskutettu ei ole polskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskutin en polskuttanut 1st sing. olin polskuttanut en ollut polskuttanut
2nd sing. polskutit et polskuttanut 2nd sing. olit polskuttanut et ollut polskuttanut
3rd sing. polskutti ei polskuttanut 3rd sing. oli polskuttanut ei ollut polskuttanut
1st plur. polskutimme emme polskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme polskuttaneet emme olleet polskuttaneet
2nd plur. polskutitte ette polskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte polskuttaneet ette olleet polskuttaneet
3rd plur. polskuttivat eivät polskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat polskuttaneet eivät olleet polskuttaneet
passive polskutettiin ei polskutettu passive oli polskutettu ei ollut polskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskuttaisin en polskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin polskuttanut en olisi polskuttanut
2nd sing. polskuttaisit et polskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit polskuttanut et olisi polskuttanut
3rd sing. polskuttaisi ei polskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi polskuttanut ei olisi polskuttanut
1st plur. polskuttaisimme emme polskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme polskuttaneet emme olisi polskuttaneet
2nd plur. polskuttaisitte ette polskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte polskuttaneet ette olisi polskuttaneet
3rd plur. polskuttaisivat eivät polskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat polskuttaneet eivät olisi polskuttaneet
passive polskutettaisiin ei polskutettaisi passive olisi polskutettu ei olisi polskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polskuta älä polskuta 2nd sing. ole polskuttanut älä ole polskuttanut
3rd sing. polskuttakoon älköön polskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon polskuttanut älköön olko polskuttanut
1st plur. polskuttakaamme älkäämme polskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme polskuttaneet älkäämme olko polskuttaneet
2nd plur. polskuttakaa älkää polskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa polskuttaneet älkää olko polskuttaneet
3rd plur. polskuttakoot älkööt polskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot polskuttaneet älkööt olko polskuttaneet
passive polskutettakoon älköön polskutettako passive olkoon polskutettu älköön olko polskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskuttanen en polskuttane 1st sing. lienen polskuttanut en liene polskuttanut
2nd sing. polskuttanet et polskuttane 2nd sing. lienet polskuttanut et liene polskuttanut
3rd sing. polskuttanee ei polskuttane 3rd sing. lienee polskuttanut ei liene polskuttanut
1st plur. polskuttanemme emme polskuttane 1st plur. lienemme polskuttaneet emme liene polskuttaneet
2nd plur. polskuttanette ette polskuttane 2nd plur. lienette polskuttaneet ette liene polskuttaneet
3rd plur. polskuttanevat eivät polskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät polskuttaneet eivät liene polskuttaneet
passive polskutettaneen ei polskutettane passive lienee polskutettu ei liene polskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polskuttaa present polskuttava polskutettava
long 1st2 polskuttaakseen past polskuttanut polskutettu
2nd inessive1 polskuttaessa polskutettaessa agent1, 3 polskuttama
instructive polskuttaen negative polskuttamaton
3rd inessive polskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polskuttamasta
illative polskuttamaan
adessive polskuttamalla
abessive polskuttamatta
instructive polskuttaman polskutettaman
4th nominative polskuttaminen
partitive polskuttamista
5th2 polskuttamaisillaan