polskia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From an onomatopoetic root polsk- +‎ -ia.

Verb[edit]

polskia

  1. (intransitive) to splash

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polskia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskin en polski 1st sing. olen polskinut en ole polskinut
2nd sing. polskit et polski 2nd sing. olet polskinut et ole polskinut
3rd sing. polskii ei polski 3rd sing. on polskinut ei ole polskinut
1st plur. polskimme emme polski 1st plur. olemme polskineet emme ole polskineet
2nd plur. polskitte ette polski 2nd plur. olette polskineet ette ole polskineet
3rd plur. polskivat eivät polski 3rd plur. ovat polskineet eivät ole polskineet
passive polskitaan ei polskita passive on polskittu ei ole polskittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskin en polskinut 1st sing. olin polskinut en ollut polskinut
2nd sing. polskit et polskinut 2nd sing. olit polskinut et ollut polskinut
3rd sing. polski ei polskinut 3rd sing. oli polskinut ei ollut polskinut
1st plur. polskimme emme polskineet 1st plur. olimme polskineet emme olleet polskineet
2nd plur. polskitte ette polskineet 2nd plur. olitte polskineet ette olleet polskineet
3rd plur. polskivat eivät polskineet 3rd plur. olivat polskineet eivät olleet polskineet
passive polskittiin ei polskittu passive oli polskittu ei ollut polskittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskisin en polskisi 1st sing. olisin polskinut en olisi polskinut
2nd sing. polskisit et polskisi 2nd sing. olisit polskinut et olisi polskinut
3rd sing. polskisi ei polskisi 3rd sing. olisi polskinut ei olisi polskinut
1st plur. polskisimme emme polskisi 1st plur. olisimme polskineet emme olisi polskineet
2nd plur. polskisitte ette polskisi 2nd plur. olisitte polskineet ette olisi polskineet
3rd plur. polskisivat eivät polskisi 3rd plur. olisivat polskineet eivät olisi polskineet
passive polskittaisiin ei polskittaisi passive olisi polskittu ei olisi polskittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polski älä polski 2nd sing. ole polskinut älä ole polskinut
3rd sing. polskikoon älköön polskiko 3rd sing. olkoon polskinut älköön olko polskinut
1st plur. polskikaamme älkäämme polskiko 1st plur. olkaamme polskineet älkäämme olko polskineet
2nd plur. polskikaa älkää polskiko 2nd plur. olkaa polskineet älkää olko polskineet
3rd plur. polskikoot älkööt polskiko 3rd plur. olkoot polskineet älkööt olko polskineet
passive polskittakoon älköön polskittako passive olkoon polskittu älköön olko polskittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polskinen en polskine 1st sing. lienen polskinut en liene polskinut
2nd sing. polskinet et polskine 2nd sing. lienet polskinut et liene polskinut
3rd sing. polskinee ei polskine 3rd sing. lienee polskinut ei liene polskinut
1st plur. polskinemme emme polskine 1st plur. lienemme polskineet emme liene polskineet
2nd plur. polskinette ette polskine 2nd plur. lienette polskineet ette liene polskineet
3rd plur. polskinevat eivät polskine 3rd plur. lienevät polskineet eivät liene polskineet
passive polskittaneen ei polskittane passive lienee polskittu ei liene polskittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polskia present polskiva polskittava
long 1st2 polskiakseen past polskinut polskittu
2nd inessive1 polskiessa polskittaessa agent1, 3 polskima
instructive polskien negative polskimaton
3rd inessive polskimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polskimasta
illative polskimaan
adessive polskimalla
abessive polskimatta
instructive polskiman polskittaman
4th nominative polskiminen
partitive polskimista
5th2 polskimaisillaan