praevaricor

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From prae- +‎ vāricus.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

praevāricor ‎(present infinitive praevāricārī, perfect active praevāricātus sum); first conjugation, deponent

  1. I walk crookedly
  2. I transgress, violate or sin against

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of praevaricor (first conjugation, deponent)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present praevāricor praevāricāris, praevāricāre praevāricātur praevāricāmur praevāricāminī praevāricantur
imperfect praevāricābar praevāricābāris, praevāricābāre praevāricābātur praevāricābāmur praevāricābāminī praevāricābantur
future praevāricābor praevāricāberis, praevāricābere praevāricābitur praevāricābimur praevāricābiminī praevāricābuntur
perfect praevāricātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect praevāricātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect praevāricātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present praevāricer praevāricēris, praevāricēre praevāricētur praevāricēmur praevāricēminī praevāricentur
imperfect praevāricārer praevāricārēris, praevāricārēre praevāricārētur praevāricārēmur praevāricārēminī praevāricārentur
perfect praevāricātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect praevāricātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present praevāricāre praevāricāminī
future praevāricātor praevāricātor praevāricantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives praevāricārī praevāricātus esse praevāricātūrus esse praevāricātum īrī
participles praevāricāns praevāricātus praevāricātūrus praevāricandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
praevāricārī praevāricandī praevāricandō praevāricandum praevāricātum praevāricātū

Descendants[edit]

References[edit]