provosoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

provosoida

  1. (transitive) To provoke.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of provosoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. provosoin en provosoi 1st sing. olen provosoinut en ole provosoinut
2nd sing. provosoit et provosoi 2nd sing. olet provosoinut et ole provosoinut
3rd sing. provosoi ei provosoi 3rd sing. on provosoinut ei ole provosoinut
1st plur. provosoimme emme provosoi 1st plur. olemme provosoineet emme ole provosoineet
2nd plur. provosoitte ette provosoi 2nd plur. olette provosoineet ette ole provosoineet
3rd plur. provosoivat eivät provosoi 3rd plur. ovat provosoineet eivät ole provosoineet
passive provosoidaan ei provosoida passive on provosoitu ei ole provosoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. provosoin en provosoinut 1st sing. olin provosoinut en ollut provosoinut
2nd sing. provosoit et provosoinut 2nd sing. olit provosoinut et ollut provosoinut
3rd sing. provosoi ei provosoinut 3rd sing. oli provosoinut ei ollut provosoinut
1st plur. provosoimme emme provosoineet 1st plur. olimme provosoineet emme olleet provosoineet
2nd plur. provosoitte ette provosoineet 2nd plur. olitte provosoineet ette olleet provosoineet
3rd plur. provosoivat eivät provosoineet 3rd plur. olivat provosoineet eivät olleet provosoineet
passive provosoitiin ei provosoitu passive oli provosoitu ei ollut provosoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. provosoisin en provosoisi 1st sing. olisin provosoinut en olisi provosoinut
2nd sing. provosoisit et provosoisi 2nd sing. olisit provosoinut et olisi provosoinut
3rd sing. provosoisi ei provosoisi 3rd sing. olisi provosoinut ei olisi provosoinut
1st plur. provosoisimme emme provosoisi 1st plur. olisimme provosoineet emme olisi provosoineet
2nd plur. provosoisitte ette provosoisi 2nd plur. olisitte provosoineet ette olisi provosoineet
3rd plur. provosoisivat eivät provosoisi 3rd plur. olisivat provosoineet eivät olisi provosoineet
passive provosoitaisiin ei provosoitaisi passive olisi provosoitu ei olisi provosoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. provosoi älä provosoi 2nd sing. ole provosoinut älä ole provosoinut
3rd sing. provosoikoon älköön provosoiko 3rd sing. olkoon provosoinut älköön olko provosoinut
1st plur. provosoikaamme älkäämme provosoiko 1st plur. olkaamme provosoineet älkäämme olko provosoineet
2nd plur. provosoikaa älkää provosoiko 2nd plur. olkaa provosoineet älkää olko provosoineet
3rd plur. provosoikoot älkööt provosoiko 3rd plur. olkoot provosoineet älkööt olko provosoineet
passive provosoitakoon älköön provosoitako passive olkoon provosoitu älköön olko provosoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. provosoinen en provosoine 1st sing. lienen provosoinut en liene provosoinut
2nd sing. provosoinet et provosoine 2nd sing. lienet provosoinut et liene provosoinut
3rd sing. provosoinee ei provosoine 3rd sing. lienee provosoinut ei liene provosoinut
1st plur. provosoinemme emme provosoine 1st plur. lienemme provosoineet emme liene provosoineet
2nd plur. provosoinette ette provosoine 2nd plur. lienette provosoineet ette liene provosoineet
3rd plur. provosoinevat eivät provosoine 3rd plur. lienevät provosoineet eivät liene provosoineet
passive provosoitaneen ei provosoitane passive lienee provosoitu ei liene provosoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st provosoida present provosoiva provosoitava
long 1st2 provosoidakseen past provosoinut provosoitu
2nd inessive1 provosoidessa provosoitaessa agent1, 3 provosoima
instructive provosoiden negative provosoimaton
3rd inessive provosoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative provosoimasta
illative provosoimaan
adessive provosoimalla
abessive provosoimatta
instructive provosoiman provosoitaman
4th nominative provosoiminen
partitive provosoimista
5th2 provosoimaisillaan