pudotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pudottaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

pudotella

  1. (transitive) To drop (indifferently and/or repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pudotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudottelen en pudottele 1st sing. olen pudotellut en ole pudotellut
2nd sing. pudottelet et pudottele 2nd sing. olet pudotellut et ole pudotellut
3rd sing. pudottelee ei pudottele 3rd sing. on pudotellut ei ole pudotellut
1st plur. pudottelemme emme pudottele 1st plur. olemme pudotelleet emme ole pudotelleet
2nd plur. pudottelette ette pudottele 2nd plur. olette pudotelleet ette ole pudotelleet
3rd plur. pudottelevat eivät pudottele 3rd plur. ovat pudotelleet eivät ole pudotelleet
passive pudotellaan ei pudotella passive on pudoteltu ei ole pudoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudottelin en pudotellut 1st sing. olin pudotellut en ollut pudotellut
2nd sing. pudottelit et pudotellut 2nd sing. olit pudotellut et ollut pudotellut
3rd sing. pudotteli ei pudotellut 3rd sing. oli pudotellut ei ollut pudotellut
1st plur. pudottelimme emme pudotelleet 1st plur. olimme pudotelleet emme olleet pudotelleet
2nd plur. pudottelitte ette pudotelleet 2nd plur. olitte pudotelleet ette olleet pudotelleet
3rd plur. pudottelivat eivät pudotelleet 3rd plur. olivat pudotelleet eivät olleet pudotelleet
passive pudoteltiin ei pudoteltu passive oli pudoteltu ei ollut pudoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudottelisin en pudottelisi 1st sing. olisin pudotellut en olisi pudotellut
2nd sing. pudottelisit et pudottelisi 2nd sing. olisit pudotellut et olisi pudotellut
3rd sing. pudottelisi ei pudottelisi 3rd sing. olisi pudotellut ei olisi pudotellut
1st plur. pudottelisimme emme pudottelisi 1st plur. olisimme pudotelleet emme olisi pudotelleet
2nd plur. pudottelisitte ette pudottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pudotelleet ette olisi pudotelleet
3rd plur. pudottelisivat eivät pudottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pudotelleet eivät olisi pudotelleet
passive pudoteltaisiin ei pudoteltaisi passive olisi pudoteltu ei olisi pudoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pudottele älä pudottele 2nd sing. ole pudotellut älä ole pudotellut
3rd sing. pudotelkoon älköön pudotelko 3rd sing. olkoon pudotellut älköön olko pudotellut
1st plur. pudotelkaamme älkäämme pudotelko 1st plur. olkaamme pudotelleet älkäämme olko pudotelleet
2nd plur. pudotelkaa älkää pudotelko 2nd plur. olkaa pudotelleet älkää olko pudotelleet
3rd plur. pudotelkoot älkööt pudotelko 3rd plur. olkoot pudotelleet älkööt olko pudotelleet
passive pudoteltakoon älköön pudoteltako passive olkoon pudoteltu älköön olko pudoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudotellen en pudotelle 1st sing. lienen pudotellut en liene pudotellut
2nd sing. pudotellet et pudotelle 2nd sing. lienet pudotellut et liene pudotellut
3rd sing. pudotellee ei pudotelle 3rd sing. lienee pudotellut ei liene pudotellut
1st plur. pudotellemme emme pudotelle 1st plur. lienemme pudotelleet emme liene pudotelleet
2nd plur. pudotellette ette pudotelle 2nd plur. lienette pudotelleet ette liene pudotelleet
3rd plur. pudotellevat eivät pudotelle 3rd plur. lienevät pudotelleet eivät liene pudotelleet
passive pudoteltaneen ei pudoteltane passive lienee pudoteltu ei liene pudoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pudotella present pudotteleva pudoteltava
long 1st2 pudotellakseen past pudotellut pudoteltu
2nd inessive1 pudotellessa pudoteltaessa agent1, 3 pudottelema
instructive pudotellen negative pudottelematon
3rd inessive pudottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pudottelemasta
illative pudottelemaan
adessive pudottelemalla
abessive pudottelematta
instructive pudotteleman pudoteltaman
4th nominative pudotteleminen
partitive pudottelemista
5th2 pudottelemaisillaan