pudottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

  • A causative verb, derived from pudota.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pu‧dot‧taa

Verb[edit]

pudottaa

  1. (transitive) To drop.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pudottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudotan en pudotaˣ 1st sing. olen pudottanut en oleˣ pudottanut
2nd sing. pudotat et pudotaˣ 2nd sing. olet pudottanut et oleˣ pudottanut
3rd sing. pudottaa ei pudotaˣ 3rd sing. on pudottanut ei oleˣ pudottanut
1st plur. pudotamme emme pudotaˣ 1st plur. olemme pudottaneet emme oleˣ pudottaneet
2nd plur. pudotatte ette pudotaˣ 2nd plur. olette pudottaneet ette oleˣ pudottaneet
3rd plur. pudottavat eivät pudotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pudottaneet eivät oleˣ pudottaneet
passive pudotetaan ei pudotetaˣ passive on pudotettu ei oleˣ pudotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudotin en pudottanut 1st sing. olin pudottanut en ollut pudottanut
2nd sing. pudotit et pudottanut 2nd sing. olit pudottanut et ollut pudottanut
3rd sing. pudotti ei pudottanut 3rd sing. oli pudottanut ei ollut pudottanut
1st plur. pudotimme emme pudottaneet 1st plur. olimme pudottaneet emme olleet pudottaneet
2nd plur. pudotitte ette pudottaneet 2nd plur. olitte pudottaneet ette olleet pudottaneet
3rd plur. pudottivat eivät pudottaneet 3rd plur. olivat pudottaneet eivät olleet pudottaneet
passive pudotettiin ei pudotettu passive oli pudotettu ei ollut pudotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudottaisin en pudottaisi 1st sing. olisin pudottanut en olisi pudottanut
2nd sing. pudottaisit et pudottaisi 2nd sing. olisit pudottanut et olisi pudottanut
3rd sing. pudottaisi ei pudottaisi 3rd sing. olisi pudottanut ei olisi pudottanut
1st plur. pudottaisimme emme pudottaisi 1st plur. olisimme pudottaneet emme olisi pudottaneet
2nd plur. pudottaisitte ette pudottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pudottaneet ette olisi pudottaneet
3rd plur. pudottaisivat eivät pudottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pudottaneet eivät olisi pudottaneet
passive pudotettaisiin ei pudotettaisi passive olisi pudotettu ei olisi pudotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pudotaˣ älä pudotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pudottanut älä oleˣ pudottanut
3rd sing. pudottakoon älköön pudottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pudottanut älköön olkoˣ pudottanut
1st plur. pudottakaamme älkäämme pudottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pudottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ pudottaneet
2nd plur. pudottakaa älkää pudottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pudottaneet älkää olkoˣ pudottaneet
3rd plur. pudottakoot älkööt pudottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pudottaneet älkööt olkoˣ pudottaneet
passive pudotettakoon älköön pudotettakoˣ passive olkoon pudotettu älköön olkoˣ pudotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudottanen en pudottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen pudottanut en lieneˣ pudottanut
2nd sing. pudottanet et pudottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pudottanut et lieneˣ pudottanut
3rd sing. pudottanee ei pudottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pudottanut ei lieneˣ pudottanut
1st plur. pudottanemme emme pudottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pudottaneet emme lieneˣ pudottaneet
2nd plur. pudottanette ette pudottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pudottaneet ette lieneˣ pudottaneet
3rd plur. pudottanevat eivät pudottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pudottaneet eivät lieneˣ pudottaneet
passive pudotettaneen ei pudotettaneˣ passive lienee pudotettu ei lieneˣ pudotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pudottaaˣ present pudottava pudotettava
long 1st2 pudottaakseen past pudottanut pudotettu
2nd inessive1 pudottaessa pudotettaessa agent1, 3 pudottama
instructive pudottaen negative pudottamaton
3rd inessive pudottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pudottamasta
illative pudottamaan
adessive pudottamalla
abessive pudottamatta
instructive pudottaman pudotettaman
4th nominative pudottaminen
partitive pudottamista
5th2 pudottamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]