puhkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

puhkaa +‎ -ua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpuhkuɑˣ/, [ˈpuxkuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uhkuɑ
  • Syllabification: puh‧ku‧a

Verb[edit]

puhkua

  1. to huff, blow

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkun en puhku 1st sing. olen puhkunut en ole puhkunut
2nd sing. puhkut et puhku 2nd sing. olet puhkunut et ole puhkunut
3rd sing. puhkuu ei puhku 3rd sing. on puhkunut ei ole puhkunut
1st plur. puhkumme emme puhku 1st plur. olemme puhkuneet emme ole puhkuneet
2nd plur. puhkutte ette puhku 2nd plur. olette puhkuneet ette ole puhkuneet
3rd plur. puhkuvat eivät puhku 3rd plur. ovat puhkuneet eivät ole puhkuneet
passive puhkutaan ei puhkuta passive on puhkuttu ei ole puhkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkuin en puhkunut 1st sing. olin puhkunut en ollut puhkunut
2nd sing. puhkuit et puhkunut 2nd sing. olit puhkunut et ollut puhkunut
3rd sing. puhkui ei puhkunut 3rd sing. oli puhkunut ei ollut puhkunut
1st plur. puhkuimme emme puhkuneet 1st plur. olimme puhkuneet emme olleet puhkuneet
2nd plur. puhkuitte ette puhkuneet 2nd plur. olitte puhkuneet ette olleet puhkuneet
3rd plur. puhkuivat eivät puhkuneet 3rd plur. olivat puhkuneet eivät olleet puhkuneet
passive puhkuttiin ei puhkuttu passive oli puhkuttu ei ollut puhkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkuisin en puhkuisi 1st sing. olisin puhkunut en olisi puhkunut
2nd sing. puhkuisit et puhkuisi 2nd sing. olisit puhkunut et olisi puhkunut
3rd sing. puhkuisi ei puhkuisi 3rd sing. olisi puhkunut ei olisi puhkunut
1st plur. puhkuisimme emme puhkuisi 1st plur. olisimme puhkuneet emme olisi puhkuneet
2nd plur. puhkuisitte ette puhkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhkuneet ette olisi puhkuneet
3rd plur. puhkuisivat eivät puhkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhkuneet eivät olisi puhkuneet
passive puhkuttaisiin ei puhkuttaisi passive olisi puhkuttu ei olisi puhkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhku älä puhku 2nd sing. ole puhkunut älä ole puhkunut
3rd sing. puhkukoon älköön puhkuko 3rd sing. olkoon puhkunut älköön olko puhkunut
1st plur. puhkukaamme älkäämme puhkuko 1st plur. olkaamme puhkuneet älkäämme olko puhkuneet
2nd plur. puhkukaa älkää puhkuko 2nd plur. olkaa puhkuneet älkää olko puhkuneet
3rd plur. puhkukoot älkööt puhkuko 3rd plur. olkoot puhkuneet älkööt olko puhkuneet
passive puhkuttakoon älköön puhkuttako passive olkoon puhkuttu älköön olko puhkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkunen en puhkune 1st sing. lienen puhkunut en liene puhkunut
2nd sing. puhkunet et puhkune 2nd sing. lienet puhkunut et liene puhkunut
3rd sing. puhkunee ei puhkune 3rd sing. lienee puhkunut ei liene puhkunut
1st plur. puhkunemme emme puhkune 1st plur. lienemme puhkuneet emme liene puhkuneet
2nd plur. puhkunette ette puhkune 2nd plur. lienette puhkuneet ette liene puhkuneet
3rd plur. puhkunevat eivät puhkune 3rd plur. lienevät puhkuneet eivät liene puhkuneet
passive puhkuttaneen ei puhkuttane passive lienee puhkuttu ei liene puhkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhkua present puhkuva puhkuttava
long 1st2 puhkuakseen past puhkunut puhkuttu
2nd inessive1 puhkuessa puhkuttaessa agent1, 3 puhkuma
instructive puhkuen negative puhkumaton
3rd inessive puhkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhkumasta
illative puhkumaan
adessive puhkumalla
abessive puhkumatta
instructive puhkuman puhkuttaman
4th nominative puhkuminen
partitive puhkumista
5th2 puhkumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]