puhutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From puhuttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

puhutella

  1. to accost (to speak to first, to address), to speak to, to address
  2. to speak to (to resonate with, to strike a chord in)
    Hänen musiikkinsa todella puhuttelee minua.
    His music really speaks to me.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhuttelen en puhuttele 1st sing. olen puhutellut en ole puhutellut
2nd sing. puhuttelet et puhuttele 2nd sing. olet puhutellut et ole puhutellut
3rd sing. puhuttelee ei puhuttele 3rd sing. on puhutellut ei ole puhutellut
1st plur. puhuttelemme emme puhuttele 1st plur. olemme puhutelleet emme ole puhutelleet
2nd plur. puhuttelette ette puhuttele 2nd plur. olette puhutelleet ette ole puhutelleet
3rd plur. puhuttelevat eivät puhuttele 3rd plur. ovat puhutelleet eivät ole puhutelleet
passive puhutellaan ei puhutella passive on puhuteltu ei ole puhuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhuttelin en puhutellut 1st sing. olin puhutellut en ollut puhutellut
2nd sing. puhuttelit et puhutellut 2nd sing. olit puhutellut et ollut puhutellut
3rd sing. puhutteli ei puhutellut 3rd sing. oli puhutellut ei ollut puhutellut
1st plur. puhuttelimme emme puhutelleet 1st plur. olimme puhutelleet emme olleet puhutelleet
2nd plur. puhuttelitte ette puhutelleet 2nd plur. olitte puhutelleet ette olleet puhutelleet
3rd plur. puhuttelivat eivät puhutelleet 3rd plur. olivat puhutelleet eivät olleet puhutelleet
passive puhuteltiin ei puhuteltu passive oli puhuteltu ei ollut puhuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhuttelisin en puhuttelisi 1st sing. olisin puhutellut en olisi puhutellut
2nd sing. puhuttelisit et puhuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit puhutellut et olisi puhutellut
3rd sing. puhuttelisi ei puhuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi puhutellut ei olisi puhutellut
1st plur. puhuttelisimme emme puhuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme puhutelleet emme olisi puhutelleet
2nd plur. puhuttelisitte ette puhuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhutelleet ette olisi puhutelleet
3rd plur. puhuttelisivat eivät puhuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhutelleet eivät olisi puhutelleet
passive puhuteltaisiin ei puhuteltaisi passive olisi puhuteltu ei olisi puhuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhuttele älä puhuttele 2nd sing. ole puhutellut älä ole puhutellut
3rd sing. puhutelkoon älköön puhutelko 3rd sing. olkoon puhutellut älköön olko puhutellut
1st plur. puhutelkaamme älkäämme puhutelko 1st plur. olkaamme puhutelleet älkäämme olko puhutelleet
2nd plur. puhutelkaa älkää puhutelko 2nd plur. olkaa puhutelleet älkää olko puhutelleet
3rd plur. puhutelkoot älkööt puhutelko 3rd plur. olkoot puhutelleet älkööt olko puhutelleet
passive puhuteltakoon älköön puhuteltako passive olkoon puhuteltu älköön olko puhuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhutellen en puhutelle 1st sing. lienen puhutellut en liene puhutellut
2nd sing. puhutellet et puhutelle 2nd sing. lienet puhutellut et liene puhutellut
3rd sing. puhutellee ei puhutelle 3rd sing. lienee puhutellut ei liene puhutellut
1st plur. puhutellemme emme puhutelle 1st plur. lienemme puhutelleet emme liene puhutelleet
2nd plur. puhutellette ette puhutelle 2nd plur. lienette puhutelleet ette liene puhutelleet
3rd plur. puhutellevat eivät puhutelle 3rd plur. lienevät puhutelleet eivät liene puhutelleet
passive puhuteltaneen ei puhuteltane passive lienee puhuteltu ei liene puhuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhutella present puhutteleva puhuteltava
long 1st2 puhutellakseen past puhutellut puhuteltu
2nd inessive1 puhutellessa puhuteltaessa agent1, 3 puhuttelema
instructive puhutellen negative puhuttelematon
3rd inessive puhuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhuttelemasta
illative puhuttelemaan
adessive puhuttelemalla
abessive puhuttelematta
instructive puhutteleman puhuteltaman
4th nominative puhutteleminen
partitive puhuttelemista
5th2 puhuttelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]