pulkkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pulkka +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

pulkkailla

  1. to toboggan (to ride a tobogganist)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pulkkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulkkailen en pulkkaile 1st sing. olen pulkkaillut en ole pulkkaillut
2nd sing. pulkkailet et pulkkaile 2nd sing. olet pulkkaillut et ole pulkkaillut
3rd sing. pulkkailee ei pulkkaile 3rd sing. on pulkkaillut ei ole pulkkaillut
1st plur. pulkkailemme emme pulkkaile 1st plur. olemme pulkkailleet emme ole pulkkailleet
2nd plur. pulkkailette ette pulkkaile 2nd plur. olette pulkkailleet ette ole pulkkailleet
3rd plur. pulkkailevat eivät pulkkaile 3rd plur. ovat pulkkailleet eivät ole pulkkailleet
passive pulkkaillaan ei pulkkailla passive on pulkkailtu ei ole pulkkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulkkailin en pulkkaillut 1st sing. olin pulkkaillut en ollut pulkkaillut
2nd sing. pulkkailit et pulkkaillut 2nd sing. olit pulkkaillut et ollut pulkkaillut
3rd sing. pulkkaili ei pulkkaillut 3rd sing. oli pulkkaillut ei ollut pulkkaillut
1st plur. pulkkailimme emme pulkkailleet 1st plur. olimme pulkkailleet emme olleet pulkkailleet
2nd plur. pulkkailitte ette pulkkailleet 2nd plur. olitte pulkkailleet ette olleet pulkkailleet
3rd plur. pulkkailivat eivät pulkkailleet 3rd plur. olivat pulkkailleet eivät olleet pulkkailleet
passive pulkkailtiin ei pulkkailtu passive oli pulkkailtu ei ollut pulkkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulkkailisin en pulkkailisi 1st sing. olisin pulkkaillut en olisi pulkkaillut
2nd sing. pulkkailisit et pulkkailisi 2nd sing. olisit pulkkaillut et olisi pulkkaillut
3rd sing. pulkkailisi ei pulkkailisi 3rd sing. olisi pulkkaillut ei olisi pulkkaillut
1st plur. pulkkailisimme emme pulkkailisi 1st plur. olisimme pulkkailleet emme olisi pulkkailleet
2nd plur. pulkkailisitte ette pulkkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte pulkkailleet ette olisi pulkkailleet
3rd plur. pulkkailisivat eivät pulkkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat pulkkailleet eivät olisi pulkkailleet
passive pulkkailtaisiin ei pulkkailtaisi passive olisi pulkkailtu ei olisi pulkkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pulkkaile älä pulkkaile 2nd sing. ole pulkkaillut älä ole pulkkaillut
3rd sing. pulkkailkoon älköön pulkkailko 3rd sing. olkoon pulkkaillut älköön olko pulkkaillut
1st plur. pulkkailkaamme älkäämme pulkkailko 1st plur. olkaamme pulkkailleet älkäämme olko pulkkailleet
2nd plur. pulkkailkaa älkää pulkkailko 2nd plur. olkaa pulkkailleet älkää olko pulkkailleet
3rd plur. pulkkailkoot älkööt pulkkailko 3rd plur. olkoot pulkkailleet älkööt olko pulkkailleet
passive pulkkailtakoon älköön pulkkailtako passive olkoon pulkkailtu älköön olko pulkkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulkkaillen en pulkkaille 1st sing. lienen pulkkaillut en liene pulkkaillut
2nd sing. pulkkaillet et pulkkaille 2nd sing. lienet pulkkaillut et liene pulkkaillut
3rd sing. pulkkaillee ei pulkkaille 3rd sing. lienee pulkkaillut ei liene pulkkaillut
1st plur. pulkkaillemme emme pulkkaille 1st plur. lienemme pulkkailleet emme liene pulkkailleet
2nd plur. pulkkaillette ette pulkkaille 2nd plur. lienette pulkkailleet ette liene pulkkailleet
3rd plur. pulkkaillevat eivät pulkkaille 3rd plur. lienevät pulkkailleet eivät liene pulkkailleet
passive pulkkailtaneen ei pulkkailtane passive lienee pulkkailtu ei liene pulkkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pulkkailla present pulkkaileva pulkkailtava
long 1st2 pulkkaillakseen past pulkkaillut pulkkailtu
2nd inessive1 pulkkaillessa pulkkailtaessa agent1, 3 pulkkailema
instructive pulkkaillen negative pulkkailematon
3rd inessive pulkkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pulkkailemasta
illative pulkkailemaan
adessive pulkkailemalla
abessive pulkkailematta
instructive pulkkaileman pulkkailtaman
4th nominative pulkkaileminen
partitive pulkkailemista
5th2 pulkkailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]