pummata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pummata

  1. (colloquial) to bum

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pummata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pummaan en pummaa 1st sing. olen pummannut en ole pummannut
2nd sing. pummaat et pummaa 2nd sing. olet pummannut et ole pummannut
3rd sing. pummaa ei pummaa 3rd sing. on pummannut ei ole pummannut
1st plur. pummaamme emme pummaa 1st plur. olemme pummanneet emme ole pummanneet
2nd plur. pummaatte ette pummaa 2nd plur. olette pummanneet ette ole pummanneet
3rd plur. pummaavat eivät pummaa 3rd plur. ovat pummanneet eivät ole pummanneet
passive pummataan ei pummata passive on pummattu ei ole pummattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pummasin en pummannut 1st sing. olin pummannut en ollut pummannut
2nd sing. pummasit et pummannut 2nd sing. olit pummannut et ollut pummannut
3rd sing. pummasi ei pummannut 3rd sing. oli pummannut ei ollut pummannut
1st plur. pummasimme emme pummanneet 1st plur. olimme pummanneet emme olleet pummanneet
2nd plur. pummasitte ette pummanneet 2nd plur. olitte pummanneet ette olleet pummanneet
3rd plur. pummasivat eivät pummanneet 3rd plur. olivat pummanneet eivät olleet pummanneet
passive pummattiin ei pummattu passive oli pummattu ei ollut pummattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pummaisin en pummaisi 1st sing. olisin pummannut en olisi pummannut
2nd sing. pummaisit et pummaisi 2nd sing. olisit pummannut et olisi pummannut
3rd sing. pummaisi ei pummaisi 3rd sing. olisi pummannut ei olisi pummannut
1st plur. pummaisimme emme pummaisi 1st plur. olisimme pummanneet emme olisi pummanneet
2nd plur. pummaisitte ette pummaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pummanneet ette olisi pummanneet
3rd plur. pummaisivat eivät pummaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pummanneet eivät olisi pummanneet
passive pummattaisiin ei pummattaisi passive olisi pummattu ei olisi pummattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pummaa älä pummaa 2nd sing. ole pummannut älä ole pummannut
3rd sing. pummatkoon älköön pummatko 3rd sing. olkoon pummannut älköön olko pummannut
1st plur. pummatkaamme älkäämme pummatko 1st plur. olkaamme pummanneet älkäämme olko pummanneet
2nd plur. pummatkaa älkää pummatko 2nd plur. olkaa pummanneet älkää olko pummanneet
3rd plur. pummatkoot älkööt pummatko 3rd plur. olkoot pummanneet älkööt olko pummanneet
passive pummattakoon älköön pummattako passive olkoon pummattu älköön olko pummattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pummannen en pummanne 1st sing. lienen pummannut en liene pummannut
2nd sing. pummannet et pummanne 2nd sing. lienet pummannut et liene pummannut
3rd sing. pummannee ei pummanne 3rd sing. lienee pummannut ei liene pummannut
1st plur. pummannemme emme pummanne 1st plur. lienemme pummanneet emme liene pummanneet
2nd plur. pummannette ette pummanne 2nd plur. lienette pummanneet ette liene pummanneet
3rd plur. pummannevat eivät pummanne 3rd plur. lienevät pummanneet eivät liene pummanneet
passive pummattaneen ei pummattane passive lienee pummattu ei liene pummattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pummata present pummaava pummattava
long 1st2 pummatakseen past pummannut pummattu
2nd inessive1 pummatessa pummattaessa agent1, 3 pummaama
instructive pummaten negative pummaamaton
3rd inessive pummaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pummaamasta
illative pummaamaan
adessive pummaamalla
abessive pummaamatta
instructive pummaaman pummattaman
4th nominative pummaaminen
partitive pummaamista
5th2 pummaamaisillaan