purattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb purkaa; pura- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

purattaa

  1. (transitive) To have something dismantled.
  2. (transitive) To have something unloaded.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of purattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puratan en purataˣ 1st sing. olen purattanut en oleˣ purattanut
2nd sing. puratat et purataˣ 2nd sing. olet purattanut et oleˣ purattanut
3rd sing. purattaa ei purataˣ 3rd sing. on purattanut ei oleˣ purattanut
1st plur. puratamme emme purataˣ 1st plur. olemme purattaneet emme oleˣ purattaneet
2nd plur. puratatte ette purataˣ 2nd plur. olette purattaneet ette oleˣ purattaneet
3rd plur. purattavat eivät purataˣ 3rd plur. ovat purattaneet eivät oleˣ purattaneet
passive puratetaan ei puratetaˣ passive on puratettu ei oleˣ puratettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puratin en purattanut 1st sing. olin purattanut en ollut purattanut
2nd sing. puratit et purattanut 2nd sing. olit purattanut et ollut purattanut
3rd sing. puratti ei purattanut 3rd sing. oli purattanut ei ollut purattanut
1st plur. puratimme emme purattaneet 1st plur. olimme purattaneet emme olleet purattaneet
2nd plur. puratitte ette purattaneet 2nd plur. olitte purattaneet ette olleet purattaneet
3rd plur. purattivat eivät purattaneet 3rd plur. olivat purattaneet eivät olleet purattaneet
passive puratettiin ei puratettu passive oli puratettu ei ollut puratettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purattaisin en purattaisi 1st sing. olisin purattanut en olisi purattanut
2nd sing. purattaisit et purattaisi 2nd sing. olisit purattanut et olisi purattanut
3rd sing. purattaisi ei purattaisi 3rd sing. olisi purattanut ei olisi purattanut
1st plur. purattaisimme emme purattaisi 1st plur. olisimme purattaneet emme olisi purattaneet
2nd plur. purattaisitte ette purattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte purattaneet ette olisi purattaneet
3rd plur. purattaisivat eivät purattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat purattaneet eivät olisi purattaneet
passive puratettaisiin ei puratettaisi passive olisi puratettu ei olisi puratettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. purataˣ älä purataˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ purattanut älä oleˣ purattanut
3rd sing. purattakoon älköön purattakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon purattanut älköön olkoˣ purattanut
1st plur. purattakaamme älkäämme purattakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme purattaneet älkäämme olkoˣ purattaneet
2nd plur. purattakaa älkää purattakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa purattaneet älkää olkoˣ purattaneet
3rd plur. purattakoot älkööt purattakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot purattaneet älkööt olkoˣ purattaneet
passive puratettakoon älköön puratettakoˣ passive olkoon puratettu älköön olkoˣ puratettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purattanen en purattaneˣ 1st sing. lienen purattanut en lieneˣ purattanut
2nd sing. purattanet et purattaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet purattanut et lieneˣ purattanut
3rd sing. purattanee ei purattaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee purattanut ei lieneˣ purattanut
1st plur. purattanemme emme purattaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme purattaneet emme lieneˣ purattaneet
2nd plur. purattanette ette purattaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette purattaneet ette lieneˣ purattaneet
3rd plur. purattanevat eivät purattaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät purattaneet eivät lieneˣ purattaneet
passive puratettaneen ei puratettaneˣ passive lienee puratettu ei lieneˣ puratettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purattaaˣ present purattava puratettava
long 1st2 purattaakseen past purattanut puratettu
2nd inessive1 purattaessa puratettaessa agent1, 3 purattama
instructive purattaen negative purattamaton
3rd inessive purattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative purattamasta
illative purattamaan
adessive purattamalla
abessive purattamatta
instructive purattaman puratettaman
4th nominative purattaminen
partitive purattamista
5th2 purattamaisillaan