purattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb purkaa; pura- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

purattaa

  1. (transitive) To have something dismantled.
  2. (transitive) To have something unloaded.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of purattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puratan en purata 1st sing. olen purattanut en ole purattanut
2nd sing. puratat et purata 2nd sing. olet purattanut et ole purattanut
3rd sing. purattaa ei purata 3rd sing. on purattanut ei ole purattanut
1st plur. puratamme emme purata 1st plur. olemme purattaneet emme ole purattaneet
2nd plur. puratatte ette purata 2nd plur. olette purattaneet ette ole purattaneet
3rd plur. purattavat eivät purata 3rd plur. ovat purattaneet eivät ole purattaneet
passive puratetaan ei purateta passive on puratettu ei ole puratettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puratin en purattanut 1st sing. olin purattanut en ollut purattanut
2nd sing. puratit et purattanut 2nd sing. olit purattanut et ollut purattanut
3rd sing. puratti ei purattanut 3rd sing. oli purattanut ei ollut purattanut
1st plur. puratimme emme purattaneet 1st plur. olimme purattaneet emme olleet purattaneet
2nd plur. puratitte ette purattaneet 2nd plur. olitte purattaneet ette olleet purattaneet
3rd plur. purattivat eivät purattaneet 3rd plur. olivat purattaneet eivät olleet purattaneet
passive puratettiin ei puratettu passive oli puratettu ei ollut puratettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purattaisin en purattaisi 1st sing. olisin purattanut en olisi purattanut
2nd sing. purattaisit et purattaisi 2nd sing. olisit purattanut et olisi purattanut
3rd sing. purattaisi ei purattaisi 3rd sing. olisi purattanut ei olisi purattanut
1st plur. purattaisimme emme purattaisi 1st plur. olisimme purattaneet emme olisi purattaneet
2nd plur. purattaisitte ette purattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte purattaneet ette olisi purattaneet
3rd plur. purattaisivat eivät purattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat purattaneet eivät olisi purattaneet
passive puratettaisiin ei puratettaisi passive olisi puratettu ei olisi puratettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. purata älä purata 2nd sing. ole purattanut älä ole purattanut
3rd sing. purattakoon älköön purattako 3rd sing. olkoon purattanut älköön olko purattanut
1st plur. purattakaamme älkäämme purattako 1st plur. olkaamme purattaneet älkäämme olko purattaneet
2nd plur. purattakaa älkää purattako 2nd plur. olkaa purattaneet älkää olko purattaneet
3rd plur. purattakoot älkööt purattako 3rd plur. olkoot purattaneet älkööt olko purattaneet
passive puratettakoon älköön puratettako passive olkoon puratettu älköön olko puratettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purattanen en purattane 1st sing. lienen purattanut en liene purattanut
2nd sing. purattanet et purattane 2nd sing. lienet purattanut et liene purattanut
3rd sing. purattanee ei purattane 3rd sing. lienee purattanut ei liene purattanut
1st plur. purattanemme emme purattane 1st plur. lienemme purattaneet emme liene purattaneet
2nd plur. purattanette ette purattane 2nd plur. lienette purattaneet ette liene purattaneet
3rd plur. purattanevat eivät purattane 3rd plur. lienevät purattaneet eivät liene purattaneet
passive puratettaneen ei puratettane passive lienee puratettu ei liene puratettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purattaa present purattava puratettava
long 1st2 purattaakseen past purattanut puratettu
2nd inessive1 purattaessa puratettaessa agent1, 3 purattama
instructive purattaen negative purattamaton
3rd inessive purattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative purattamasta
illative purattamaan
adessive purattamalla
abessive purattamatta
instructive purattaman puratettaman
4th nominative purattaminen
partitive purattamista
5th2 purattamaisillaan