purnata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

purnata

  1. (intransitive) to grumble, grouse, complain

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of purnata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purnaan en purnaa 1st sing. olen purnannut en ole purnannut
2nd sing. purnaat et purnaa 2nd sing. olet purnannut et ole purnannut
3rd sing. purnaa ei purnaa 3rd sing. on purnannut ei ole purnannut
1st plur. purnaamme emme purnaa 1st plur. olemme purnanneet emme ole purnanneet
2nd plur. purnaatte ette purnaa 2nd plur. olette purnanneet ette ole purnanneet
3rd plur. purnaavat eivät purnaa 3rd plur. ovat purnanneet eivät ole purnanneet
passive purnataan ei purnata passive on purnattu ei ole purnattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purnasin en purnannut 1st sing. olin purnannut en ollut purnannut
2nd sing. purnasit et purnannut 2nd sing. olit purnannut et ollut purnannut
3rd sing. purnasi ei purnannut 3rd sing. oli purnannut ei ollut purnannut
1st plur. purnasimme emme purnanneet 1st plur. olimme purnanneet emme olleet purnanneet
2nd plur. purnasitte ette purnanneet 2nd plur. olitte purnanneet ette olleet purnanneet
3rd plur. purnasivat eivät purnanneet 3rd plur. olivat purnanneet eivät olleet purnanneet
passive purnattiin ei purnattu passive oli purnattu ei ollut purnattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purnaisin en purnaisi 1st sing. olisin purnannut en olisi purnannut
2nd sing. purnaisit et purnaisi 2nd sing. olisit purnannut et olisi purnannut
3rd sing. purnaisi ei purnaisi 3rd sing. olisi purnannut ei olisi purnannut
1st plur. purnaisimme emme purnaisi 1st plur. olisimme purnanneet emme olisi purnanneet
2nd plur. purnaisitte ette purnaisi 2nd plur. olisitte purnanneet ette olisi purnanneet
3rd plur. purnaisivat eivät purnaisi 3rd plur. olisivat purnanneet eivät olisi purnanneet
passive purnattaisiin ei purnattaisi passive olisi purnattu ei olisi purnattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. purnaa älä purnaa 2nd sing. ole purnannut älä ole purnannut
3rd sing. purnatkoon älköön purnatko 3rd sing. olkoon purnannut älköön olko purnannut
1st plur. purnatkaamme älkäämme purnatko 1st plur. olkaamme purnanneet älkäämme olko purnanneet
2nd plur. purnatkaa älkää purnatko 2nd plur. olkaa purnanneet älkää olko purnanneet
3rd plur. purnatkoot älkööt purnatko 3rd plur. olkoot purnanneet älkööt olko purnanneet
passive purnattakoon älköön purnattako passive olkoon purnattu älköön olko purnattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purnannen en purnanne 1st sing. lienen purnannut en liene purnannut
2nd sing. purnannet et purnanne 2nd sing. lienet purnannut et liene purnannut
3rd sing. purnannee ei purnanne 3rd sing. lienee purnannut ei liene purnannut
1st plur. purnannemme emme purnanne 1st plur. lienemme purnanneet emme liene purnanneet
2nd plur. purnannette ette purnanne 2nd plur. lienette purnanneet ette liene purnanneet
3rd plur. purnannevat eivät purnanne 3rd plur. lienevät purnanneet eivät liene purnanneet
passive purnattaneen ei purnattane passive lienee purnattu ei liene purnattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purnata present purnaava purnattava
long 1st2 purnatakseen past purnannut purnattu
2nd inessive1 purnatessa purnattaessa agent1, 3 purnaama
instructive purnaten negative purnaamaton
3rd inessive purnaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative purnaamasta
illative purnaamaan
adessive purnaamalla
abessive purnaamatta
instructive purnaaman purnattaman
4th nominative purnaaminen
partitive purnaamista
5th2 purnaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]