pytyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpytytːæːˣ/, [ˈpyt̪yt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: py‧tyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

pytyttää

  1. (transitive, informal) to piss off, to annoy, to vex

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pytyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pytytän en pytytä 1st sing. olen pytyttänyt en ole pytyttänyt
2nd sing. pytytät et pytytä 2nd sing. olet pytyttänyt et ole pytyttänyt
3rd sing. pytyttää ei pytytä 3rd sing. on pytyttänyt ei ole pytyttänyt
1st plur. pytytämme emme pytytä 1st plur. olemme pytyttäneet emme ole pytyttäneet
2nd plur. pytytätte ette pytytä 2nd plur. olette pytyttäneet ette ole pytyttäneet
3rd plur. pytyttävät eivät pytytä 3rd plur. ovat pytyttäneet eivät ole pytyttäneet
passive pytytetään ei pytytetä passive on pytytetty ei ole pytytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pytytin en pytyttänyt 1st sing. olin pytyttänyt en ollut pytyttänyt
2nd sing. pytytit et pytyttänyt 2nd sing. olit pytyttänyt et ollut pytyttänyt
3rd sing. pytytti ei pytyttänyt 3rd sing. oli pytyttänyt ei ollut pytyttänyt
1st plur. pytytimme emme pytyttäneet 1st plur. olimme pytyttäneet emme olleet pytyttäneet
2nd plur. pytytitte ette pytyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pytyttäneet ette olleet pytyttäneet
3rd plur. pytyttivät eivät pytyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pytyttäneet eivät olleet pytyttäneet
passive pytytettiin ei pytytetty passive oli pytytetty ei ollut pytytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pytyttäisin en pytyttäisi 1st sing. olisin pytyttänyt en olisi pytyttänyt
2nd sing. pytyttäisit et pytyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pytyttänyt et olisi pytyttänyt
3rd sing. pytyttäisi ei pytyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pytyttänyt ei olisi pytyttänyt
1st plur. pytyttäisimme emme pytyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pytyttäneet emme olisi pytyttäneet
2nd plur. pytyttäisitte ette pytyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pytyttäneet ette olisi pytyttäneet
3rd plur. pytyttäisivät eivät pytyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pytyttäneet eivät olisi pytyttäneet
passive pytytettäisiin ei pytytettäisi passive olisi pytytetty ei olisi pytytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pytytä älä pytytä 2nd sing. ole pytyttänyt älä ole pytyttänyt
3rd sing. pytyttäköön älköön pytyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pytyttänyt älköön olko pytyttänyt
1st plur. pytyttäkäämme älkäämme pytyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pytyttäneet älkäämme olko pytyttäneet
2nd plur. pytyttäkää älkää pytyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pytyttäneet älkää olko pytyttäneet
3rd plur. pytyttäkööt älkööt pytyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pytyttäneet älkööt olko pytyttäneet
passive pytytettäköön älköön pytytettäkö passive olkoon pytytetty älköön olko pytytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pytyttänen en pytyttäne 1st sing. lienen pytyttänyt en liene pytyttänyt
2nd sing. pytyttänet et pytyttäne 2nd sing. lienet pytyttänyt et liene pytyttänyt
3rd sing. pytyttänee ei pytyttäne 3rd sing. lienee pytyttänyt ei liene pytyttänyt
1st plur. pytyttänemme emme pytyttäne 1st plur. lienemme pytyttäneet emme liene pytyttäneet
2nd plur. pytyttänette ette pytyttäne 2nd plur. lienette pytyttäneet ette liene pytyttäneet
3rd plur. pytyttänevät eivät pytyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät pytyttäneet eivät liene pytyttäneet
passive pytytettäneen ei pytytettäne passive lienee pytytetty ei liene pytytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pytyttää present pytyttävä pytytettävä
long 1st2 pytyttääkseen past pytyttänyt pytytetty
2nd inessive1 pytyttäessä pytytettäessä agent1, 3 pytyttämä
instructive pytyttäen negative pytyttämätön
3rd inessive pytyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pytyttämästä
illative pytyttämään
adessive pytyttämällä
abessive pytyttämättä
instructive pytyttämän pytytettämän
4th nominative pytyttäminen
partitive pytyttämistä
5th2 pytyttämäisillään