Jump to content

qof

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: QOF

English

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

qof

  1. Alternative spelling of qoph.
    • 2007 April 22, Michael Chabon, “‘Gentlemen of the Road’”, in The New York Times‎[1], archived from the original on 28 November 2018:
      At the southern tip of the island that was shaped like a letter qof they splashed up a stone embankment and clambered stiff and stumbling like unarticulated iron beings.

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Phoenician [Term?].

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

qof

  1. qoph (nineteenth letter of the Hebrew and Phoenician scripts and the Northwest Semitic abjad)

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of qof (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative qof qofit
genitive qofin qofien
partitive qofia qofeja
illative qofiin qofeihin
singular plural
nominative qof qofit
accusative nom. qof qofit
gen. qofin
genitive qofin qofien
partitive qofia qofeja
inessive qofissa qofeissa
elative qofista qofeista
illative qofiin qofeihin
adessive qofilla qofeilla
ablative qofilta qofeilta
allative qofille qofeille
essive qofina qofeina
translative qofiksi qofeiksi
abessive qofitta qofeitta
instructive — qofein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of qof (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative qofini qofini
accusative nom. qofini qofini
gen. qofini
genitive qofini qofieni
partitive qofiani qofejani
inessive qofissani qofeissani
elative qofistani qofeistani
illative qofiini qofeihini
adessive qofillani qofeillani
ablative qofiltani qofeiltani
allative qofilleni qofeilleni
essive qofinani qofeinani
translative qofikseni qofeikseni
abessive qofittani qofeittani
instructive — —
comitative — qofeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative qofisi qofisi
accusative nom. qofisi qofisi
gen. qofisi
genitive qofisi qofiesi
partitive qofiasi qofejasi
inessive qofissasi qofeissasi
elative qofistasi qofeistasi
illative qofiisi qofeihisi
adessive qofillasi qofeillasi
ablative qofiltasi qofeiltasi
allative qofillesi qofeillesi
essive qofinasi qofeinasi
translative qofiksesi qofeiksesi
abessive qofittasi qofeittasi
instructive — —
comitative — qofeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative qofimme qofimme
accusative nom. qofimme qofimme
gen. qofimme
genitive qofimme qofiemme
partitive qofiamme qofejamme
inessive qofissamme qofeissamme
elative qofistamme qofeistamme
illative qofiimme qofeihimme
adessive qofillamme qofeillamme
ablative qofiltamme qofeiltamme
allative qofillemme qofeillemme
essive qofinamme qofeinamme
translative qofiksemme qofeiksemme
abessive qofittamme qofeittamme
instructive — —
comitative — qofeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative qofinne qofinne
accusative nom. qofinne qofinne
gen. qofinne
genitive qofinne qofienne
partitive qofianne qofejanne
inessive qofissanne qofeissanne
elative qofistanne qofeistanne
illative qofiinne qofeihinne
adessive qofillanne qofeillanne
ablative qofiltanne qofeiltanne
allative qofillenne qofeillenne
essive qofinanne qofeinanne
translative qofiksenne qofeiksenne
abessive qofittanne qofeittanne
instructive — —
comitative — qofeinenne

Somali

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

qof ?

  1. person
  2. someone, somebody

Uzbek

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Borrowed from Arabic قَاف (qāf).

    Noun

    [edit]

    qof

    1. the Arabic letter ق

    Declension

    [edit]
    Declension of qof
    singular plural
    nominative qof qoflar
    genitive qofning qoflarning
    dative qofga qoflarga
    definite accusative qofni qoflarni
    locative qofda qoflarda
    ablative qofdan qoflardan
    similative qofdek qoflardek
    Possessive forms of qof
    1st person singular
    singular plural
    nominative qofim qoflarim
    genitive qofimning qoflarimning
    dative qofimga qoflarimga
    definite accusative qofimni qoflarimni
    locative qofimda qoflarimda
    ablative qofimdan qoflarimdan
    similative qofimdek qoflarimdek
    2nd person singular
    singular plural
    nominative qofing qoflaring
    genitive qofingning qoflaringning
    dative qofingga qoflaringga
    definite accusative qofingni qoflaringni
    locative qofingda qoflaringda
    ablative qofingdan qoflaringdan
    similative qofingdek qoflaringdek
    3rd person singular
    singular plural
    nominative qofi qoflari
    genitive qofining qoflarining
    dative qofiga qoflariga
    definite accusative qofini qoflarini
    locative qofida qoflarida
    ablative qofidan qoflaridan
    similative qofidek qoflaridek
    1st person plural
    singular plural
    nominative qofimiz qoflarimiz
    genitive qofimizning qoflarimizning
    dative qofimizga qoflarimizga
    definite accusative qofimizni qoflarimizni
    locative qofimizda qoflarimizda
    ablative qofimizdan qoflarimizdan
    similative qofimizdek qoflarimizdek
    2nd person plural
    singular plural
    nominative qofingiz qoflaringiz
    genitive qofingizning qoflaringizning
    dative qofingizga qoflaringizga
    definite accusative qofingizni qoflaringizni
    locative qofingizda qoflaringizda
    ablative qofingizdan qoflaringizdan
    similative qofingizdek qoflaringizdek
    3rd person plural
    singular plural
    nominative qofi qoflari
    genitive qofining qoflarining
    dative qofiga qoflariga
    definite accusative qofini qoflarini
    locative qofida qoflarida
    ablative qofidan qoflaridan
    similative qofidek qoflaridek