Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: rahista




  1. (intransitive) To brawl.


Inflection of rähistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähisen en rähise 1st sing. olen rähissyt en ole rähissyt
2nd sing. rähiset et rähise 2nd sing. olet rähissyt et ole rähissyt
3rd sing. rähisee ei rähise 3rd sing. on rähissyt ei ole rähissyt
1st plur. rähisemme emme rähise 1st plur. olemme rähisseet emme ole rähisseet
2nd plur. rähisette ette rähise 2nd plur. olette rähisseet ette ole rähisseet
3rd plur. rähisevät eivät rähise 3rd plur. ovat rähisseet eivät ole rähisseet
passive rähistään ei rähistä passive on rähisty ei ole rähisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähisin en rähissyt 1st sing. olin rähissyt en ollut rähissyt
2nd sing. rähisit et rähissyt 2nd sing. olit rähissyt et ollut rähissyt
3rd sing. rähisi ei rähissyt 3rd sing. oli rähissyt ei ollut rähissyt
1st plur. rähisimme emme rähisseet 1st plur. olimme rähisseet emme olleet rähisseet
2nd plur. rähisitte ette rähisseet 2nd plur. olitte rähisseet ette olleet rähisseet
3rd plur. rähisivät eivät rähisseet 3rd plur. olivat rähisseet eivät olleet rähisseet
passive rähistiin ei rähisty passive oli rähisty ei ollut rähisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähisisin en rähisisi 1st sing. olisin rähissyt en olisi rähissyt
2nd sing. rähisisit et rähisisi 2nd sing. olisit rähissyt et olisi rähissyt
3rd sing. rähisisi ei rähisisi 3rd sing. olisi rähissyt ei olisi rähissyt
1st plur. rähisisimme emme rähisisi 1st plur. olisimme rähisseet emme olisi rähisseet
2nd plur. rähisisitte ette rähisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rähisseet ette olisi rähisseet
3rd plur. rähisisivät eivät rähisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rähisseet eivät olisi rähisseet
passive rähistäisiin ei rähistäisi passive olisi rähisty ei olisi rähisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rähise älä rähise 2nd sing. ole rähissyt älä ole rähissyt
3rd sing. rähisköön älköön rähiskö 3rd sing. olkoon rähissyt älköön olko rähissyt
1st plur. rähiskäämme älkäämme rähiskö 1st plur. olkaamme rähisseet älkäämme olko rähisseet
2nd plur. rähiskää älkää rähiskö 2nd plur. olkaa rähisseet älkää olko rähisseet
3rd plur. rähiskööt älkööt rähiskö 3rd plur. olkoot rähisseet älkööt olko rähisseet
passive rähistäköön älköön rähistäkö passive olkoon rähisty älköön olko rähisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähissen en rähisse 1st sing. lienen rähissyt en liene rähissyt
2nd sing. rähisset et rähisse 2nd sing. lienet rähissyt et liene rähissyt
3rd sing. rähissee ei rähisse 3rd sing. lienee rähissyt ei liene rähissyt
1st plur. rähissemme emme rähisse 1st plur. lienemme rähisseet emme liene rähisseet
2nd plur. rähissette ette rähisse 2nd plur. lienette rähisseet ette liene rähisseet
3rd plur. rähissevät eivät rähisse 3rd plur. lienevät rähisseet eivät liene rähisseet
passive rähistäneen ei rähistäne passive lienee rähisty ei liene rähisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rähistä present rähisevä rähistävä
long 1st2 rähistäkseen past rähissyt rähisty
2nd inessive1 rähistessä rähistäessä agent1, 3 rähisemä
instructive rähisten negative rähisemätön
3rd inessive rähisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rähisemästä
illative rähisemään
adessive rähisemällä
abessive rähisemättä
instructive rähisemän rähistämän
4th nominative rähiseminen
partitive rähisemistä
5th2 rähisemäisillään