Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To blare.


Inflection of räikyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiyn en räiy 1st sing. olen räikynyt en ole räikynyt
2nd sing. räiyt et räiy 2nd sing. olet räikynyt et ole räikynyt
3rd sing. räikyy ei räiy 3rd sing. on räikynyt ei ole räikynyt
1st plur. räiymme emme räiy 1st plur. olemme räikyneet emme ole räikyneet
2nd plur. räiytte ette räiy 2nd plur. olette räikyneet ette ole räikyneet
3rd plur. räikyvät eivät räiy 3rd plur. ovat räikyneet eivät ole räikyneet
passive räiytään ei räiytä passive on räiytty ei ole räiytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiyin en räikynyt 1st sing. olin räikynyt en ollut räikynyt
2nd sing. räiyit et räikynyt 2nd sing. olit räikynyt et ollut räikynyt
3rd sing. räikyi ei räikynyt 3rd sing. oli räikynyt ei ollut räikynyt
1st plur. räiyimme emme räikyneet 1st plur. olimme räikyneet emme olleet räikyneet
2nd plur. räiyitte ette räikyneet 2nd plur. olitte räikyneet ette olleet räikyneet
3rd plur. räikyivät eivät räikyneet 3rd plur. olivat räikyneet eivät olleet räikyneet
passive räiyttiin ei räiytty passive oli räiytty ei ollut räiytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räikyisin en räikyisi 1st sing. olisin räikynyt en olisi räikynyt
2nd sing. räikyisit et räikyisi 2nd sing. olisit räikynyt et olisi räikynyt
3rd sing. räikyisi ei räikyisi 3rd sing. olisi räikynyt ei olisi räikynyt
1st plur. räikyisimme emme räikyisi 1st plur. olisimme räikyneet emme olisi räikyneet
2nd plur. räikyisitte ette räikyisi 2nd plur. olisitte räikyneet ette olisi räikyneet
3rd plur. räikyisivät eivät räikyisi 3rd plur. olisivat räikyneet eivät olisi räikyneet
passive räiyttäisiin ei räiyttäisi passive olisi räiytty ei olisi räiytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räiy älä räiy 2nd sing. ole räikynyt älä ole räikynyt
3rd sing. räikyköön älköön räikykö 3rd sing. olkoon räikynyt älköön olko räikynyt
1st plur. räikykäämme älkäämme räikykö 1st plur. olkaamme räikyneet älkäämme olko räikyneet
2nd plur. räikykää älkää räikykö 2nd plur. olkaa räikyneet älkää olko räikyneet
3rd plur. räikykööt älkööt räikykö 3rd plur. olkoot räikyneet älkööt olko räikyneet
passive räiyttäköön älköön räiyttäkö passive olkoon räiytty älköön olko räiytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räikynen en räikyne 1st sing. lienen räikynyt en liene räikynyt
2nd sing. räikynet et räikyne 2nd sing. lienet räikynyt et liene räikynyt
3rd sing. räikynee ei räikyne 3rd sing. lienee räikynyt ei liene räikynyt
1st plur. räikynemme emme räikyne 1st plur. lienemme räikyneet emme liene räikyneet
2nd plur. räikynette ette räikyne 2nd plur. lienette räikyneet ette liene räikyneet
3rd plur. räikynevät eivät räikyne 3rd plur. lienevät räikyneet eivät liene räikyneet
passive räiyttäneen ei räiyttäne passive lienee räiytty ei liene räiytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räikyä present räikyvä räiyttävä
long 1st2 räikyäkseen past räikynyt räiytty
2nd inessive1 räikyessä räiyttäessä agent1, 3 räikymä
instructive räikyen negative räikymätön
3rd inessive räikymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räikymästä
illative räikymään
adessive räikymällä
abessive räikymättä
instructive räikymän räiyttämän
4th nominative räikyminen
partitive räikymistä
5th2 räikymäisillään