räkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: rakia

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈræki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: rä‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

räkiä

  1. (colloquial) To spit (saliva).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räin en räi 1st sing. olen räkinyt en ole räkinyt
2nd sing. räit et räi 2nd sing. olet räkinyt et ole räkinyt
3rd sing. räkii ei räi 3rd sing. on räkinyt ei ole räkinyt
1st plur. räimme emme räi 1st plur. olemme räkineet emme ole räkineet
2nd plur. räitte ette räi 2nd plur. olette räkineet ette ole räkineet
3rd plur. räkivät eivät räi 3rd plur. ovat räkineet eivät ole räkineet
passive räitään ei räitä passive on räitty ei ole räitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räin en räkinyt 1st sing. olin räkinyt en ollut räkinyt
2nd sing. räit et räkinyt 2nd sing. olit räkinyt et ollut räkinyt
3rd sing. räki ei räkinyt 3rd sing. oli räkinyt ei ollut räkinyt
1st plur. räimme emme räkineet 1st plur. olimme räkineet emme olleet räkineet
2nd plur. räitte ette räkineet 2nd plur. olitte räkineet ette olleet räkineet
3rd plur. räkivät eivät räkineet 3rd plur. olivat räkineet eivät olleet räkineet
passive räittiin ei räitty passive oli räitty ei ollut räitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räkisin en räkisi 1st sing. olisin räkinyt en olisi räkinyt
2nd sing. räkisit et räkisi 2nd sing. olisit räkinyt et olisi räkinyt
3rd sing. räkisi ei räkisi 3rd sing. olisi räkinyt ei olisi räkinyt
1st plur. räkisimme emme räkisi 1st plur. olisimme räkineet emme olisi räkineet
2nd plur. räkisitte ette räkisi 2nd plur. olisitte räkineet ette olisi räkineet
3rd plur. räkisivät eivät räkisi 3rd plur. olisivat räkineet eivät olisi räkineet
passive räittäisiin ei räittäisi passive olisi räitty ei olisi räitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räi älä räi 2nd sing. ole räkinyt älä ole räkinyt
3rd sing. räkiköön älköön räkikö 3rd sing. olkoon räkinyt älköön olko räkinyt
1st plur. räkikäämme älkäämme räkikö 1st plur. olkaamme räkineet älkäämme olko räkineet
2nd plur. räkikää älkää räkikö 2nd plur. olkaa räkineet älkää olko räkineet
3rd plur. räkikööt älkööt räkikö 3rd plur. olkoot räkineet älkööt olko räkineet
passive räittäköön älköön räittäkö passive olkoon räitty älköön olko räitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räkinen en räkine 1st sing. lienen räkinyt en liene räkinyt
2nd sing. räkinet et räkine 2nd sing. lienet räkinyt et liene räkinyt
3rd sing. räkinee ei räkine 3rd sing. lienee räkinyt ei liene räkinyt
1st plur. räkinemme emme räkine 1st plur. lienemme räkineet emme liene räkineet
2nd plur. räkinette ette räkine 2nd plur. lienette räkineet ette liene räkineet
3rd plur. räkinevät eivät räkine 3rd plur. lienevät räkineet eivät liene räkineet
passive räittäneen ei räittäne passive lienee räitty ei liene räitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räkiä present räkivä räittävä
long 1st2 räkiäkseen past räkinyt räitty
2nd inessive1 räkiessä räittäessä agent1, 3 räkimä
instructive räkien negative räkimätön
3rd inessive räkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räkimästä
illative räkimään
adessive räkimällä
abessive räkimättä
instructive räkimän räittämän
4th nominative räkiminen
partitive räkimistä
5th2 räkimäisillään

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈræki.æ]
  • Hyphenation: rä‧ki‧ä

Noun[edit]

räkiä

  1. Partitive plural form of räkä.

Anagrams[edit]