rämettää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

räme +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈræmetːæːˣ/, [ˈræme̞t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: rä‧met‧tää

Verb[edit]

rämettää

  1. (transitive) to make into a räme
  2. (transitive, figuratively) to ruin, to spoil

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rämettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämetän en rämetä 1st sing. olen rämettänyt en ole rämettänyt
2nd sing. rämetät et rämetä 2nd sing. olet rämettänyt et ole rämettänyt
3rd sing. rämettää ei rämetä 3rd sing. on rämettänyt ei ole rämettänyt
1st plur. rämetämme emme rämetä 1st plur. olemme rämettäneet emme ole rämettäneet
2nd plur. rämetätte ette rämetä 2nd plur. olette rämettäneet ette ole rämettäneet
3rd plur. rämettävät eivät rämetä 3rd plur. ovat rämettäneet eivät ole rämettäneet
passive rämetetään ei rämetetä passive on rämetetty ei ole rämetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämetin en rämettänyt 1st sing. olin rämettänyt en ollut rämettänyt
2nd sing. rämetit et rämettänyt 2nd sing. olit rämettänyt et ollut rämettänyt
3rd sing. rämetti ei rämettänyt 3rd sing. oli rämettänyt ei ollut rämettänyt
1st plur. rämetimme emme rämettäneet 1st plur. olimme rämettäneet emme olleet rämettäneet
2nd plur. rämetitte ette rämettäneet 2nd plur. olitte rämettäneet ette olleet rämettäneet
3rd plur. rämettivät eivät rämettäneet 3rd plur. olivat rämettäneet eivät olleet rämettäneet
passive rämetettiin ei rämetetty passive oli rämetetty ei ollut rämetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämettäisin en rämettäisi 1st sing. olisin rämettänyt en olisi rämettänyt
2nd sing. rämettäisit et rämettäisi 2nd sing. olisit rämettänyt et olisi rämettänyt
3rd sing. rämettäisi ei rämettäisi 3rd sing. olisi rämettänyt ei olisi rämettänyt
1st plur. rämettäisimme emme rämettäisi 1st plur. olisimme rämettäneet emme olisi rämettäneet
2nd plur. rämettäisitte ette rämettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte rämettäneet ette olisi rämettäneet
3rd plur. rämettäisivät eivät rämettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat rämettäneet eivät olisi rämettäneet
passive rämetettäisiin ei rämetettäisi passive olisi rämetetty ei olisi rämetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rämetä älä rämetä 2nd sing. ole rämettänyt älä ole rämettänyt
3rd sing. rämettäköön älköön rämettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon rämettänyt älköön olko rämettänyt
1st plur. rämettäkäämme älkäämme rämettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme rämettäneet älkäämme olko rämettäneet
2nd plur. rämettäkää älkää rämettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa rämettäneet älkää olko rämettäneet
3rd plur. rämettäkööt älkööt rämettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot rämettäneet älkööt olko rämettäneet
passive rämetettäköön älköön rämetettäkö passive olkoon rämetetty älköön olko rämetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämettänen en rämettäne 1st sing. lienen rämettänyt en liene rämettänyt
2nd sing. rämettänet et rämettäne 2nd sing. lienet rämettänyt et liene rämettänyt
3rd sing. rämettänee ei rämettäne 3rd sing. lienee rämettänyt ei liene rämettänyt
1st plur. rämettänemme emme rämettäne 1st plur. lienemme rämettäneet emme liene rämettäneet
2nd plur. rämettänette ette rämettäne 2nd plur. lienette rämettäneet ette liene rämettäneet
3rd plur. rämettänevät eivät rämettäne 3rd plur. lienevät rämettäneet eivät liene rämettäneet
passive rämetettäneen ei rämetettäne passive lienee rämetetty ei liene rämetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rämettää present rämettävä rämetettävä
long 1st2 rämettääkseen past rämettänyt rämetetty
2nd inessive1 rämettäessä rämetettäessä agent1, 3 rämettämä
instructive rämettäen negative rämettämätön
3rd inessive rämettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rämettämästä
illative rämettämään
adessive rämettämällä
abessive rämettämättä
instructive rämettämän rämetettämän
4th nominative rämettäminen
partitive rämettämistä
5th2 rämettämäisillään