rämisyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

rämistä +‎ -yttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈræmisytːæːˣ/, [ˈræmiˌs̠yt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: rä‧mi‧syt‧tää

Verb[edit]

rämisyttää

  1. (transitive) to clatter, rattle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rämisyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämisytän en rämisytä 1st sing. olen rämisyttänyt en ole rämisyttänyt
2nd sing. rämisytät et rämisytä 2nd sing. olet rämisyttänyt et ole rämisyttänyt
3rd sing. rämisyttää ei rämisytä 3rd sing. on rämisyttänyt ei ole rämisyttänyt
1st plur. rämisytämme emme rämisytä 1st plur. olemme rämisyttäneet emme ole rämisyttäneet
2nd plur. rämisytätte ette rämisytä 2nd plur. olette rämisyttäneet ette ole rämisyttäneet
3rd plur. rämisyttävät eivät rämisytä 3rd plur. ovat rämisyttäneet eivät ole rämisyttäneet
passive rämisytetään ei rämisytetä passive on rämisytetty ei ole rämisytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämisytin en rämisyttänyt 1st sing. olin rämisyttänyt en ollut rämisyttänyt
2nd sing. rämisytit et rämisyttänyt 2nd sing. olit rämisyttänyt et ollut rämisyttänyt
3rd sing. rämisytti ei rämisyttänyt 3rd sing. oli rämisyttänyt ei ollut rämisyttänyt
1st plur. rämisytimme emme rämisyttäneet 1st plur. olimme rämisyttäneet emme olleet rämisyttäneet
2nd plur. rämisytitte ette rämisyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte rämisyttäneet ette olleet rämisyttäneet
3rd plur. rämisyttivät eivät rämisyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat rämisyttäneet eivät olleet rämisyttäneet
passive rämisytettiin ei rämisytetty passive oli rämisytetty ei ollut rämisytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämisyttäisin en rämisyttäisi 1st sing. olisin rämisyttänyt en olisi rämisyttänyt
2nd sing. rämisyttäisit et rämisyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit rämisyttänyt et olisi rämisyttänyt
3rd sing. rämisyttäisi ei rämisyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi rämisyttänyt ei olisi rämisyttänyt
1st plur. rämisyttäisimme emme rämisyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme rämisyttäneet emme olisi rämisyttäneet
2nd plur. rämisyttäisitte ette rämisyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte rämisyttäneet ette olisi rämisyttäneet
3rd plur. rämisyttäisivät eivät rämisyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat rämisyttäneet eivät olisi rämisyttäneet
passive rämisytettäisiin ei rämisytettäisi passive olisi rämisytetty ei olisi rämisytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rämisytä älä rämisytä 2nd sing. ole rämisyttänyt älä ole rämisyttänyt
3rd sing. rämisyttäköön älköön rämisyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon rämisyttänyt älköön olko rämisyttänyt
1st plur. rämisyttäkäämme älkäämme rämisyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme rämisyttäneet älkäämme olko rämisyttäneet
2nd plur. rämisyttäkää älkää rämisyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa rämisyttäneet älkää olko rämisyttäneet
3rd plur. rämisyttäkööt älkööt rämisyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot rämisyttäneet älkööt olko rämisyttäneet
passive rämisytettäköön älköön rämisytettäkö passive olkoon rämisytetty älköön olko rämisytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämisyttänen en rämisyttäne 1st sing. lienen rämisyttänyt en liene rämisyttänyt
2nd sing. rämisyttänet et rämisyttäne 2nd sing. lienet rämisyttänyt et liene rämisyttänyt
3rd sing. rämisyttänee ei rämisyttäne 3rd sing. lienee rämisyttänyt ei liene rämisyttänyt
1st plur. rämisyttänemme emme rämisyttäne 1st plur. lienemme rämisyttäneet emme liene rämisyttäneet
2nd plur. rämisyttänette ette rämisyttäne 2nd plur. lienette rämisyttäneet ette liene rämisyttäneet
3rd plur. rämisyttänevät eivät rämisyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät rämisyttäneet eivät liene rämisyttäneet
passive rämisytettäneen ei rämisytettäne passive lienee rämisytetty ei liene rämisytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rämisyttää present rämisyttävä rämisytettävä
long 1st2 rämisyttääkseen past rämisyttänyt rämisytetty
2nd inessive1 rämisyttäessä rämisytettäessä agent1, 3 rämisyttämä
instructive rämisyttäen negative rämisyttämätön
3rd inessive rämisyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rämisyttämästä
illative rämisyttämään
adessive rämisyttämällä
abessive rämisyttämättä
instructive rämisyttämän rämisytettämän
4th nominative rämisyttäminen
partitive rämisyttämistä
5th2 rämisyttämäisillään