rämpiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index rä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈræmpiæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: räm‧pi‧ä

Verb[edit]

rämpiä

  1. To wade.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rämpiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämmin en rämmi 1st sing. olen rämpinyt en ole rämpinyt
2nd sing. rämmit et rämmi 2nd sing. olet rämpinyt et ole rämpinyt
3rd sing. rämpii ei rämmi 3rd sing. on rämpinyt ei ole rämpinyt
1st plur. rämmimme emme rämmi 1st plur. olemme rämpineet emme ole rämpineet
2nd plur. rämmitte ette rämmi 2nd plur. olette rämpineet ette ole rämpineet
3rd plur. rämpivät eivät rämmi 3rd plur. ovat rämpineet eivät ole rämpineet
passive rämmitään ei rämmitä passive on rämmitty ei ole rämmitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämmin en rämpinyt 1st sing. olin rämpinyt en ollut rämpinyt
2nd sing. rämmit et rämpinyt 2nd sing. olit rämpinyt et ollut rämpinyt
3rd sing. rämpi ei rämpinyt 3rd sing. oli rämpinyt ei ollut rämpinyt
1st plur. rämmimme emme rämpineet 1st plur. olimme rämpineet emme olleet rämpineet
2nd plur. rämmitte ette rämpineet 2nd plur. olitte rämpineet ette olleet rämpineet
3rd plur. rämpivät eivät rämpineet 3rd plur. olivat rämpineet eivät olleet rämpineet
passive rämmittiin ei rämmitty passive oli rämmitty ei ollut rämmitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämpisin en rämpisi 1st sing. olisin rämpinyt en olisi rämpinyt
2nd sing. rämpisit et rämpisi 2nd sing. olisit rämpinyt et olisi rämpinyt
3rd sing. rämpisi ei rämpisi 3rd sing. olisi rämpinyt ei olisi rämpinyt
1st plur. rämpisimme emme rämpisi 1st plur. olisimme rämpineet emme olisi rämpineet
2nd plur. rämpisitte ette rämpisi 2nd plur. olisitte rämpineet ette olisi rämpineet
3rd plur. rämpisivät eivät rämpisi 3rd plur. olisivat rämpineet eivät olisi rämpineet
passive rämmittäisiin ei rämmittäisi passive olisi rämmitty ei olisi rämmitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rämmi älä rämmi 2nd sing. ole rämpinyt älä ole rämpinyt
3rd sing. rämpiköön älköön rämpikö 3rd sing. olkoon rämpinyt älköön olko rämpinyt
1st plur. rämpikäämme älkäämme rämpikö 1st plur. olkaamme rämpineet älkäämme olko rämpineet
2nd plur. rämpikää älkää rämpikö 2nd plur. olkaa rämpineet älkää olko rämpineet
3rd plur. rämpikööt älkööt rämpikö 3rd plur. olkoot rämpineet älkööt olko rämpineet
passive rämmittäköön älköön rämmittäkö passive olkoon rämmitty älköön olko rämmitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rämpinen en rämpine 1st sing. lienen rämpinyt en liene rämpinyt
2nd sing. rämpinet et rämpine 2nd sing. lienet rämpinyt et liene rämpinyt
3rd sing. rämpinee ei rämpine 3rd sing. lienee rämpinyt ei liene rämpinyt
1st plur. rämpinemme emme rämpine 1st plur. lienemme rämpineet emme liene rämpineet
2nd plur. rämpinette ette rämpine 2nd plur. lienette rämpineet ette liene rämpineet
3rd plur. rämpinevät eivät rämpine 3rd plur. lienevät rämpineet eivät liene rämpineet
passive rämmittäneen ei rämmittäne passive lienee rämmitty ei liene rämmitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rämpiä present rämpivä rämmittävä
long 1st2 rämpiäkseen past rämpinyt rämmitty
2nd inessive1 rämpiessä rämmittäessä agent1, 3 rämpimä
instructive rämpien negative rämpimätön
3rd inessive rämpimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rämpimästä
illative rämpimään
adessive rämpimällä
abessive rämpimättä
instructive rämpimän rämmittämän
4th nominative rämpiminen
partitive rämpimistä
5th2 rämpimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]