räpsyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

räpsyä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räpsyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsyn en räpsy 1st sing. olen räpsynyt en ole räpsynyt
2nd sing. räpsyt et räpsy 2nd sing. olet räpsynyt et ole räpsynyt
3rd sing. räpsyy ei räpsy 3rd sing. on räpsynyt ei ole räpsynyt
1st plur. räpsymme emme räpsy 1st plur. olemme räpsyneet emme ole räpsyneet
2nd plur. räpsytte ette räpsy 2nd plur. olette räpsyneet ette ole räpsyneet
3rd plur. räpsyvät eivät räpsy 3rd plur. ovat räpsyneet eivät ole räpsyneet
passive räpsytään ei räpsytä passive on räpsytty ei ole räpsytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsyin en räpsynyt 1st sing. olin räpsynyt en ollut räpsynyt
2nd sing. räpsyit et räpsynyt 2nd sing. olit räpsynyt et ollut räpsynyt
3rd sing. räpsyi ei räpsynyt 3rd sing. oli räpsynyt ei ollut räpsynyt
1st plur. räpsyimme emme räpsyneet 1st plur. olimme räpsyneet emme olleet räpsyneet
2nd plur. räpsyitte ette räpsyneet 2nd plur. olitte räpsyneet ette olleet räpsyneet
3rd plur. räpsyivät eivät räpsyneet 3rd plur. olivat räpsyneet eivät olleet räpsyneet
passive räpsyttiin ei räpsytty passive oli räpsytty ei ollut räpsytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsyisin en räpsyisi 1st sing. olisin räpsynyt en olisi räpsynyt
2nd sing. räpsyisit et räpsyisi 2nd sing. olisit räpsynyt et olisi räpsynyt
3rd sing. räpsyisi ei räpsyisi 3rd sing. olisi räpsynyt ei olisi räpsynyt
1st plur. räpsyisimme emme räpsyisi 1st plur. olisimme räpsyneet emme olisi räpsyneet
2nd plur. räpsyisitte ette räpsyisi 2nd plur. olisitte räpsyneet ette olisi räpsyneet
3rd plur. räpsyisivät eivät räpsyisi 3rd plur. olisivat räpsyneet eivät olisi räpsyneet
passive räpsyttäisiin ei räpsyttäisi passive olisi räpsytty ei olisi räpsytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räpsy älä räpsy 2nd sing. ole räpsynyt älä ole räpsynyt
3rd sing. räpsyköön älköön räpsykö 3rd sing. olkoon räpsynyt älköön olko räpsynyt
1st plur. räpsykäämme älkäämme räpsykö 1st plur. olkaamme räpsyneet älkäämme olko räpsyneet
2nd plur. räpsykää älkää räpsykö 2nd plur. olkaa räpsyneet älkää olko räpsyneet
3rd plur. räpsykööt älkööt räpsykö 3rd plur. olkoot räpsyneet älkööt olko räpsyneet
passive räpsyttäköön älköön räpsyttäkö passive olkoon räpsytty älköön olko räpsytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsynen en räpsyne 1st sing. lienen räpsynyt en liene räpsynyt
2nd sing. räpsynet et räpsyne 2nd sing. lienet räpsynyt et liene räpsynyt
3rd sing. räpsynee ei räpsyne 3rd sing. lienee räpsynyt ei liene räpsynyt
1st plur. räpsynemme emme räpsyne 1st plur. lienemme räpsyneet emme liene räpsyneet
2nd plur. räpsynette ette räpsyne 2nd plur. lienette räpsyneet ette liene räpsyneet
3rd plur. räpsynevät eivät räpsyne 3rd plur. lienevät räpsyneet eivät liene räpsyneet
passive räpsyttäneen ei räpsyttäne passive lienee räpsytty ei liene räpsytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räpsyä present räpsyvä räpsyttävä
long 1st2 räpsyäkseen past räpsynyt räpsytty
2nd inessive1 räpsyessä räpsyttäessä agent1, 3 räpsymä
instructive räpsyen negative räpsymätön
3rd inessive räpsymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räpsymästä
illative räpsymään
adessive räpsymällä
abessive räpsymättä
instructive räpsymän räpsyttämän
4th nominative räpsyminen
partitive räpsymistä
5th2 räpsymäisillään