röhkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: rohkaista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

röhkäistä

  1. (intransitive) To grunt (to make one pig's grunt).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of röhkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkäisen en röhkäise 1st sing. olen röhkäissyt en ole röhkäissyt
2nd sing. röhkäiset et röhkäise 2nd sing. olet röhkäissyt et ole röhkäissyt
3rd sing. röhkäisee ei röhkäise 3rd sing. on röhkäissyt ei ole röhkäissyt
1st plur. röhkäisemme emme röhkäise 1st plur. olemme röhkäisseet emme ole röhkäisseet
2nd plur. röhkäisette ette röhkäise 2nd plur. olette röhkäisseet ette ole röhkäisseet
3rd plur. röhkäisevät eivät röhkäise 3rd plur. ovat röhkäisseet eivät ole röhkäisseet
passive röhkäistään ei röhkäistä passive on röhkäisty ei ole röhkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkäisin en röhkäissyt 1st sing. olin röhkäissyt en ollut röhkäissyt
2nd sing. röhkäisit et röhkäissyt 2nd sing. olit röhkäissyt et ollut röhkäissyt
3rd sing. röhkäisi ei röhkäissyt 3rd sing. oli röhkäissyt ei ollut röhkäissyt
1st plur. röhkäisimme emme röhkäisseet 1st plur. olimme röhkäisseet emme olleet röhkäisseet
2nd plur. röhkäisitte ette röhkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte röhkäisseet ette olleet röhkäisseet
3rd plur. röhkäisivät eivät röhkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat röhkäisseet eivät olleet röhkäisseet
passive röhkäistiin ei röhkäisty passive oli röhkäisty ei ollut röhkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkäisisin en röhkäisisi 1st sing. olisin röhkäissyt en olisi röhkäissyt
2nd sing. röhkäisisit et röhkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit röhkäissyt et olisi röhkäissyt
3rd sing. röhkäisisi ei röhkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi röhkäissyt ei olisi röhkäissyt
1st plur. röhkäisisimme emme röhkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme röhkäisseet emme olisi röhkäisseet
2nd plur. röhkäisisitte ette röhkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte röhkäisseet ette olisi röhkäisseet
3rd plur. röhkäisisivät eivät röhkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat röhkäisseet eivät olisi röhkäisseet
passive röhkäistäisiin ei röhkäistäisi passive olisi röhkäisty ei olisi röhkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. röhkäise älä röhkäise 2nd sing. ole röhkäissyt älä ole röhkäissyt
3rd sing. röhkäisköön älköön röhkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon röhkäissyt älköön olko röhkäissyt
1st plur. röhkäiskäämme älkäämme röhkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme röhkäisseet älkäämme olko röhkäisseet
2nd plur. röhkäiskää älkää röhkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa röhkäisseet älkää olko röhkäisseet
3rd plur. röhkäiskööt älkööt röhkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot röhkäisseet älkööt olko röhkäisseet
passive röhkäistäköön älköön röhkäistäkö passive olkoon röhkäisty älköön olko röhkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkäissen en röhkäisse 1st sing. lienen röhkäissyt en liene röhkäissyt
2nd sing. röhkäisset et röhkäisse 2nd sing. lienet röhkäissyt et liene röhkäissyt
3rd sing. röhkäissee ei röhkäisse 3rd sing. lienee röhkäissyt ei liene röhkäissyt
1st plur. röhkäissemme emme röhkäisse 1st plur. lienemme röhkäisseet emme liene röhkäisseet
2nd plur. röhkäissette ette röhkäisse 2nd plur. lienette röhkäisseet ette liene röhkäisseet
3rd plur. röhkäissevät eivät röhkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät röhkäisseet eivät liene röhkäisseet
passive röhkäistäneen ei röhkäistäne passive lienee röhkäisty ei liene röhkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st röhkäistä present röhkäisevä röhkäistävä
long 1st2 röhkäistäkseen past röhkäissyt röhkäisty
2nd inessive1 röhkäistessä röhkäistäessä agent1, 3 röhkäisemä
instructive röhkäisten negative röhkäisemätön
3rd inessive röhkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative röhkäisemästä
illative röhkäisemään
adessive röhkäisemällä
abessive röhkäisemättä
instructive röhkäisemän röhkäistämän
4th nominative röhkäiseminen
partitive röhkäisemistä
5th2 röhkäisemäisillään