Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to grunt (to make repeatedly pig's grunts)


Inflection of röhkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkin en röhki 1st sing. olen röhkinyt en ole röhkinyt
2nd sing. röhkit et röhki 2nd sing. olet röhkinyt et ole röhkinyt
3rd sing. röhkii ei röhki 3rd sing. on röhkinyt ei ole röhkinyt
1st plur. röhkimme emme röhki 1st plur. olemme röhkineet emme ole röhkineet
2nd plur. röhkitte ette röhki 2nd plur. olette röhkineet ette ole röhkineet
3rd plur. röhkivät eivät röhki 3rd plur. ovat röhkineet eivät ole röhkineet
passive röhkitään ei röhkitä passive on röhkitty ei ole röhkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkin en röhkinyt 1st sing. olin röhkinyt en ollut röhkinyt
2nd sing. röhkit et röhkinyt 2nd sing. olit röhkinyt et ollut röhkinyt
3rd sing. röhki ei röhkinyt 3rd sing. oli röhkinyt ei ollut röhkinyt
1st plur. röhkimme emme röhkineet 1st plur. olimme röhkineet emme olleet röhkineet
2nd plur. röhkitte ette röhkineet 2nd plur. olitte röhkineet ette olleet röhkineet
3rd plur. röhkivät eivät röhkineet 3rd plur. olivat röhkineet eivät olleet röhkineet
passive röhkittiin ei röhkitty passive oli röhkitty ei ollut röhkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkisin en röhkisi 1st sing. olisin röhkinyt en olisi röhkinyt
2nd sing. röhkisit et röhkisi 2nd sing. olisit röhkinyt et olisi röhkinyt
3rd sing. röhkisi ei röhkisi 3rd sing. olisi röhkinyt ei olisi röhkinyt
1st plur. röhkisimme emme röhkisi 1st plur. olisimme röhkineet emme olisi röhkineet
2nd plur. röhkisitte ette röhkisi 2nd plur. olisitte röhkineet ette olisi röhkineet
3rd plur. röhkisivät eivät röhkisi 3rd plur. olisivat röhkineet eivät olisi röhkineet
passive röhkittäisiin ei röhkittäisi passive olisi röhkitty ei olisi röhkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. röhki älä röhki 2nd sing. ole röhkinyt älä ole röhkinyt
3rd sing. röhkiköön älköön röhkikö 3rd sing. olkoon röhkinyt älköön olko röhkinyt
1st plur. röhkikäämme älkäämme röhkikö 1st plur. olkaamme röhkineet älkäämme olko röhkineet
2nd plur. röhkikää älkää röhkikö 2nd plur. olkaa röhkineet älkää olko röhkineet
3rd plur. röhkikööt älkööt röhkikö 3rd plur. olkoot röhkineet älkööt olko röhkineet
passive röhkittäköön älköön röhkittäkö passive olkoon röhkitty älköön olko röhkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röhkinen en röhkine 1st sing. lienen röhkinyt en liene röhkinyt
2nd sing. röhkinet et röhkine 2nd sing. lienet röhkinyt et liene röhkinyt
3rd sing. röhkinee ei röhkine 3rd sing. lienee röhkinyt ei liene röhkinyt
1st plur. röhkinemme emme röhkine 1st plur. lienemme röhkineet emme liene röhkineet
2nd plur. röhkinette ette röhkine 2nd plur. lienette röhkineet ette liene röhkineet
3rd plur. röhkinevät eivät röhkine 3rd plur. lienevät röhkineet eivät liene röhkineet
passive röhkittäneen ei röhkittäne passive lienee röhkitty ei liene röhkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st röhkiä present röhkivä röhkittävä
long 1st2 röhkiäkseen past röhkinyt röhkitty
2nd inessive1 röhkiessä röhkittäessä agent1, 3 röhkimä
instructive röhkien negative röhkimätön
3rd inessive röhkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative röhkimästä
illative röhkimään
adessive röhkimällä
abessive röhkimättä
instructive röhkimän röhkittämän
4th nominative röhkiminen
partitive röhkimistä
5th2 röhkimäisillään