Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search





  1. (transitive) to encourage


Inflection of rohkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaisen en rohkaise 1st sing. olen rohkaissut en ole rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaiset et rohkaise 2nd sing. olet rohkaissut et ole rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaisee ei rohkaise 3rd sing. on rohkaissut ei ole rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaisemme emme rohkaise 1st plur. olemme rohkaisseet emme ole rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaisette ette rohkaise 2nd plur. olette rohkaisseet ette ole rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaisevat eivät rohkaise 3rd plur. ovat rohkaisseet eivät ole rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistaan ei rohkaista passive on rohkaistu ei ole rohkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaisin en rohkaissut 1st sing. olin rohkaissut en ollut rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaisit et rohkaissut 2nd sing. olit rohkaissut et ollut rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaisi ei rohkaissut 3rd sing. oli rohkaissut ei ollut rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaisimme emme rohkaisseet 1st plur. olimme rohkaisseet emme olleet rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaisitte ette rohkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte rohkaisseet ette olleet rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaisivat eivät rohkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat rohkaisseet eivät olleet rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistiin ei rohkaistu passive oli rohkaistu ei ollut rohkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaisisin en rohkaisisi 1st sing. olisin rohkaissut en olisi rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaisisit et rohkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit rohkaissut et olisi rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaisisi ei rohkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi rohkaissut ei olisi rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaisisimme emme rohkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme rohkaisseet emme olisi rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaisisitte ette rohkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rohkaisseet ette olisi rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaisisivat eivät rohkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rohkaisseet eivät olisi rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistaisiin ei rohkaistaisi passive olisi rohkaistu ei olisi rohkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rohkaise älä rohkaise 2nd sing. ole rohkaissut älä ole rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaiskoon älköön rohkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon rohkaissut älköön olko rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaiskaamme älkäämme rohkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme rohkaisseet älkäämme olko rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaiskaa älkää rohkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa rohkaisseet älkää olko rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaiskoot älkööt rohkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot rohkaisseet älkööt olko rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistakoon älköön rohkaistako passive olkoon rohkaistu älköön olko rohkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaissen en rohkaisse 1st sing. lienen rohkaissut en liene rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaisset et rohkaisse 2nd sing. lienet rohkaissut et liene rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaissee ei rohkaisse 3rd sing. lienee rohkaissut ei liene rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaissemme emme rohkaisse 1st plur. lienemme rohkaisseet emme liene rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaissette ette rohkaisse 2nd plur. lienette rohkaisseet ette liene rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaissevat eivät rohkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät rohkaisseet eivät liene rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistaneen ei rohkaistane passive lienee rohkaistu ei liene rohkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rohkaista present rohkaiseva rohkaistava
long 1st2 rohkaistakseen past rohkaissut rohkaistu
2nd inessive1 rohkaistessa rohkaistaessa agent1, 3 rohkaisema
instructive rohkaisten negative rohkaisematon
3rd inessive rohkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rohkaisemasta
illative rohkaisemaan
adessive rohkaisemalla
abessive rohkaisematta
instructive rohkaiseman rohkaistaman
4th nominative rohkaiseminen
partitive rohkaisemista
5th2 rohkaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]