rohkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

rohkaista

  1. (transitive) to encourage

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rohkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaisen en rohkaiseˣ 1st sing. olen rohkaissut en oleˣ rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaiset et rohkaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet rohkaissut et oleˣ rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaisee ei rohkaiseˣ 3rd sing. on rohkaissut ei oleˣ rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaisemme emme rohkaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme rohkaisseet emme oleˣ rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaisette ette rohkaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette rohkaisseet ette oleˣ rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaisevat eivät rohkaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat rohkaisseet eivät oleˣ rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistaan ei rohkaistaˣ passive on rohkaistu ei oleˣ rohkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaisin en rohkaissut 1st sing. olin rohkaissut en ollut rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaisit et rohkaissut 2nd sing. olit rohkaissut et ollut rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaisi ei rohkaissut 3rd sing. oli rohkaissut ei ollut rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaisimme emme rohkaisseet 1st plur. olimme rohkaisseet emme olleet rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaisitte ette rohkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte rohkaisseet ette olleet rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaisivat eivät rohkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat rohkaisseet eivät olleet rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistiin ei rohkaistu passive oli rohkaistu ei ollut rohkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaisisin en rohkaisisi 1st sing. olisin rohkaissut en olisi rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaisisit et rohkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit rohkaissut et olisi rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaisisi ei rohkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi rohkaissut ei olisi rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaisisimme emme rohkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme rohkaisseet emme olisi rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaisisitte ette rohkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rohkaisseet ette olisi rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaisisivat eivät rohkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rohkaisseet eivät olisi rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistaisiin ei rohkaistaisi passive olisi rohkaistu ei olisi rohkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rohkaiseˣ älä rohkaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rohkaissut älä oleˣ rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaiskoon älköön rohkaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rohkaissut älköön olkoˣ rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaiskaamme älkäämme rohkaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rohkaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaiskaa älkää rohkaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rohkaisseet älkää olkoˣ rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaiskoot älkööt rohkaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rohkaisseet älkööt olkoˣ rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistakoon älköön rohkaistakoˣ passive olkoon rohkaistu älköön olkoˣ rohkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkaissen en rohkaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen rohkaissut en lieneˣ rohkaissut
2nd sing. rohkaisset et rohkaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet rohkaissut et lieneˣ rohkaissut
3rd sing. rohkaissee ei rohkaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee rohkaissut ei lieneˣ rohkaissut
1st plur. rohkaissemme emme rohkaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme rohkaisseet emme lieneˣ rohkaisseet
2nd plur. rohkaissette ette rohkaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette rohkaisseet ette lieneˣ rohkaisseet
3rd plur. rohkaissevat eivät rohkaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rohkaisseet eivät lieneˣ rohkaisseet
passive rohkaistaneen ei rohkaistaneˣ passive lienee rohkaistu ei lieneˣ rohkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rohkaistaˣ present rohkaiseva rohkaistava
long 1st2 rohkaistakseen past rohkaissut rohkaistu
2nd inessive1 rohkaistessa rohkaistaessa agent1, 3 rohkaisema
instructive rohkaisten negative rohkaisematon
3rd inessive rohkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rohkaisemasta
illative rohkaisemaan
adessive rohkaisemalla
abessive rohkaisematta
instructive rohkaiseman rohkaistaman
4th nominative rohkaiseminen
partitive rohkaisemista
5th2 rohkaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]