röyhtäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrøy̯htæy̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈrø̞y̯çt̪æy̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: röyh‧täyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

röyhtäyttää

  1. (transitive) to burp, to cause to burp or belch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of röyhtäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäytän en röyhtäytä 1st sing. olen röyhtäyttänyt en ole röyhtäyttänyt
2nd sing. röyhtäytät et röyhtäytä 2nd sing. olet röyhtäyttänyt et ole röyhtäyttänyt
3rd sing. röyhtäyttää ei röyhtäytä 3rd sing. on röyhtäyttänyt ei ole röyhtäyttänyt
1st plur. röyhtäytämme emme röyhtäytä 1st plur. olemme röyhtäyttäneet emme ole röyhtäyttäneet
2nd plur. röyhtäytätte ette röyhtäytä 2nd plur. olette röyhtäyttäneet ette ole röyhtäyttäneet
3rd plur. röyhtäyttävät eivät röyhtäytä 3rd plur. ovat röyhtäyttäneet eivät ole röyhtäyttäneet
passive röyhtäytetään ei röyhtäytetä passive on röyhtäytetty ei ole röyhtäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäytin en röyhtäyttänyt 1st sing. olin röyhtäyttänyt en ollut röyhtäyttänyt
2nd sing. röyhtäytit et röyhtäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit röyhtäyttänyt et ollut röyhtäyttänyt
3rd sing. röyhtäytti ei röyhtäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli röyhtäyttänyt ei ollut röyhtäyttänyt
1st plur. röyhtäytimme emme röyhtäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme röyhtäyttäneet emme olleet röyhtäyttäneet
2nd plur. röyhtäytitte ette röyhtäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte röyhtäyttäneet ette olleet röyhtäyttäneet
3rd plur. röyhtäyttivät eivät röyhtäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat röyhtäyttäneet eivät olleet röyhtäyttäneet
passive röyhtäytettiin ei röyhtäytetty passive oli röyhtäytetty ei ollut röyhtäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäyttäisin en röyhtäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin röyhtäyttänyt en olisi röyhtäyttänyt
2nd sing. röyhtäyttäisit et röyhtäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit röyhtäyttänyt et olisi röyhtäyttänyt
3rd sing. röyhtäyttäisi ei röyhtäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi röyhtäyttänyt ei olisi röyhtäyttänyt
1st plur. röyhtäyttäisimme emme röyhtäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme röyhtäyttäneet emme olisi röyhtäyttäneet
2nd plur. röyhtäyttäisitte ette röyhtäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte röyhtäyttäneet ette olisi röyhtäyttäneet
3rd plur. röyhtäyttäisivät eivät röyhtäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat röyhtäyttäneet eivät olisi röyhtäyttäneet
passive röyhtäytettäisiin ei röyhtäytettäisi passive olisi röyhtäytetty ei olisi röyhtäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. röyhtäytä älä röyhtäytä 2nd sing. ole röyhtäyttänyt älä ole röyhtäyttänyt
3rd sing. röyhtäyttäköön älköön röyhtäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon röyhtäyttänyt älköön olko röyhtäyttänyt
1st plur. röyhtäyttäkäämme älkäämme röyhtäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme röyhtäyttäneet älkäämme olko röyhtäyttäneet
2nd plur. röyhtäyttäkää älkää röyhtäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa röyhtäyttäneet älkää olko röyhtäyttäneet
3rd plur. röyhtäyttäkööt älkööt röyhtäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot röyhtäyttäneet älkööt olko röyhtäyttäneet
passive röyhtäytettäköön älköön röyhtäytettäkö passive olkoon röyhtäytetty älköön olko röyhtäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäyttänen en röyhtäyttäne 1st sing. lienen röyhtäyttänyt en liene röyhtäyttänyt
2nd sing. röyhtäyttänet et röyhtäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet röyhtäyttänyt et liene röyhtäyttänyt
3rd sing. röyhtäyttänee ei röyhtäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee röyhtäyttänyt ei liene röyhtäyttänyt
1st plur. röyhtäyttänemme emme röyhtäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme röyhtäyttäneet emme liene röyhtäyttäneet
2nd plur. röyhtäyttänette ette röyhtäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette röyhtäyttäneet ette liene röyhtäyttäneet
3rd plur. röyhtäyttänevät eivät röyhtäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät röyhtäyttäneet eivät liene röyhtäyttäneet
passive röyhtäytettäneen ei röyhtäytettäne passive lienee röyhtäytetty ei liene röyhtäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st röyhtäyttää present röyhtäyttävä röyhtäytettävä
long 1st2 röyhtäyttääkseen past röyhtäyttänyt röyhtäytetty
2nd inessive1 röyhtäyttäessä röyhtäytettäessä agent1, 3 röyhtäyttämä
instructive röyhtäyttäen negative röyhtäyttämätön
3rd inessive röyhtäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative röyhtäyttämästä
illative röyhtäyttämään
adessive röyhtäyttämällä
abessive röyhtäyttämättä
instructive röyhtäyttämän röyhtäytettämän
4th nominative röyhtäyttäminen
partitive röyhtäyttämistä
5th2 röyhtäyttämäisillään