raapiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

raapia +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

raapiutua

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raapiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapiudun en raapiudu 1st sing. olen raapiutunut en ole raapiutunut
2nd sing. raapiudut et raapiudu 2nd sing. olet raapiutunut et ole raapiutunut
3rd sing. raapiutuu ei raapiudu 3rd sing. on raapiutunut ei ole raapiutunut
1st plur. raapiudumme emme raapiudu 1st plur. olemme raapiutuneet emme ole raapiutuneet
2nd plur. raapiudutte ette raapiudu 2nd plur. olette raapiutuneet ette ole raapiutuneet
3rd plur. raapiutuvat eivät raapiudu 3rd plur. ovat raapiutuneet eivät ole raapiutuneet
passive raapiudutaan ei raapiuduta passive on raapiuduttu ei ole raapiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapiuduin en raapiutunut 1st sing. olin raapiutunut en ollut raapiutunut
2nd sing. raapiuduit et raapiutunut 2nd sing. olit raapiutunut et ollut raapiutunut
3rd sing. raapiutui ei raapiutunut 3rd sing. oli raapiutunut ei ollut raapiutunut
1st plur. raapiuduimme emme raapiutuneet 1st plur. olimme raapiutuneet emme olleet raapiutuneet
2nd plur. raapiuduitte ette raapiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte raapiutuneet ette olleet raapiutuneet
3rd plur. raapiutuivat eivät raapiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat raapiutuneet eivät olleet raapiutuneet
passive raapiuduttiin ei raapiuduttu passive oli raapiuduttu ei ollut raapiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapiutuisin en raapiutuisi 1st sing. olisin raapiutunut en olisi raapiutunut
2nd sing. raapiutuisit et raapiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit raapiutunut et olisi raapiutunut
3rd sing. raapiutuisi ei raapiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi raapiutunut ei olisi raapiutunut
1st plur. raapiutuisimme emme raapiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme raapiutuneet emme olisi raapiutuneet
2nd plur. raapiutuisitte ette raapiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raapiutuneet ette olisi raapiutuneet
3rd plur. raapiutuisivat eivät raapiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raapiutuneet eivät olisi raapiutuneet
passive raapiuduttaisiin ei raapiuduttaisi passive olisi raapiuduttu ei olisi raapiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raapiudu älä raapiudu 2nd sing. ole raapiutunut älä ole raapiutunut
3rd sing. raapiutukoon älköön raapiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon raapiutunut älköön olko raapiutunut
1st plur. raapiutukaamme älkäämme raapiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme raapiutuneet älkäämme olko raapiutuneet
2nd plur. raapiutukaa älkää raapiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa raapiutuneet älkää olko raapiutuneet
3rd plur. raapiutukoot älkööt raapiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot raapiutuneet älkööt olko raapiutuneet
passive raapiuduttakoon älköön raapiuduttako passive olkoon raapiuduttu älköön olko raapiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapiutunen en raapiutune 1st sing. lienen raapiutunut en liene raapiutunut
2nd sing. raapiutunet et raapiutune 2nd sing. lienet raapiutunut et liene raapiutunut
3rd sing. raapiutunee ei raapiutune 3rd sing. lienee raapiutunut ei liene raapiutunut
1st plur. raapiutunemme emme raapiutune 1st plur. lienemme raapiutuneet emme liene raapiutuneet
2nd plur. raapiutunette ette raapiutune 2nd plur. lienette raapiutuneet ette liene raapiutuneet
3rd plur. raapiutunevat eivät raapiutune 3rd plur. lienevät raapiutuneet eivät liene raapiutuneet
passive raapiuduttaneen ei raapiuduttane passive lienee raapiuduttu ei liene raapiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raapiutua present raapiutuva raapiuduttava
long 1st2 raapiutuakseen past raapiutunut raapiuduttu
2nd inessive1 raapiutuessa raapiuduttaessa agent1, 3 raapiutuma
instructive raapiutuen negative raapiutumaton
3rd inessive raapiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raapiutumasta
illative raapiutumaan
adessive raapiutumalla
abessive raapiutumatta
instructive raapiutuman raapiuduttaman
4th nominative raapiutuminen
partitive raapiutumista
5th2 raapiutumaisillaan