Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to unpick (to undo sewing stitches)


Inflection of raksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raksin en raksi 1st sing. olen raksinut en ole raksinut
2nd sing. raksit et raksi 2nd sing. olet raksinut et ole raksinut
3rd sing. raksii ei raksi 3rd sing. on raksinut ei ole raksinut
1st plur. raksimme emme raksi 1st plur. olemme raksineet emme ole raksineet
2nd plur. raksitte ette raksi 2nd plur. olette raksineet ette ole raksineet
3rd plur. raksivat eivät raksi 3rd plur. ovat raksineet eivät ole raksineet
passive raksitaan ei raksita passive on raksittu ei ole raksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raksin en raksinut 1st sing. olin raksinut en ollut raksinut
2nd sing. raksit et raksinut 2nd sing. olit raksinut et ollut raksinut
3rd sing. raksi ei raksinut 3rd sing. oli raksinut ei ollut raksinut
1st plur. raksimme emme raksineet 1st plur. olimme raksineet emme olleet raksineet
2nd plur. raksitte ette raksineet 2nd plur. olitte raksineet ette olleet raksineet
3rd plur. raksivat eivät raksineet 3rd plur. olivat raksineet eivät olleet raksineet
passive raksittiin ei raksittu passive oli raksittu ei ollut raksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raksisin en raksisi 1st sing. olisin raksinut en olisi raksinut
2nd sing. raksisit et raksisi 2nd sing. olisit raksinut et olisi raksinut
3rd sing. raksisi ei raksisi 3rd sing. olisi raksinut ei olisi raksinut
1st plur. raksisimme emme raksisi 1st plur. olisimme raksineet emme olisi raksineet
2nd plur. raksisitte ette raksisi 2nd plur. olisitte raksineet ette olisi raksineet
3rd plur. raksisivat eivät raksisi 3rd plur. olisivat raksineet eivät olisi raksineet
passive raksittaisiin ei raksittaisi passive olisi raksittu ei olisi raksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raksi älä raksi 2nd sing. ole raksinut älä ole raksinut
3rd sing. raksikoon älköön raksiko 3rd sing. olkoon raksinut älköön olko raksinut
1st plur. raksikaamme älkäämme raksiko 1st plur. olkaamme raksineet älkäämme olko raksineet
2nd plur. raksikaa älkää raksiko 2nd plur. olkaa raksineet älkää olko raksineet
3rd plur. raksikoot älkööt raksiko 3rd plur. olkoot raksineet älkööt olko raksineet
passive raksittakoon älköön raksittako passive olkoon raksittu älköön olko raksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raksinen en raksine 1st sing. lienen raksinut en liene raksinut
2nd sing. raksinet et raksine 2nd sing. lienet raksinut et liene raksinut
3rd sing. raksinee ei raksine 3rd sing. lienee raksinut ei liene raksinut
1st plur. raksinemme emme raksine 1st plur. lienemme raksineet emme liene raksineet
2nd plur. raksinette ette raksine 2nd plur. lienette raksineet ette liene raksineet
3rd plur. raksinevat eivät raksine 3rd plur. lienevät raksineet eivät liene raksineet
passive raksittaneen ei raksittane passive lienee raksittu ei liene raksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raksia present raksiva raksittava
long 1st2 raksiakseen past raksinut raksittu
2nd inessive1 raksiessa raksittaessa agent1, 3 raksima
instructive raksien negative raksimaton
3rd inessive raksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raksimasta
illative raksimaan
adessive raksimalla
abessive raksimatta
instructive raksiman raksittaman
4th nominative raksiminen
partitive raksimista
5th2 raksimaisillaan



  1. Partitive singular form of raksi.