raottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

From rako (crack).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑotːɑːˣ/, [ˈrɑo̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ra‧ot‧taa
  • Rhymes: -otːɑː

Verb[edit]

raottaa

  1. To crack (to open slightly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raotan en raota 1st sing. olen raottanut en ole raottanut
2nd sing. raotat et raota 2nd sing. olet raottanut et ole raottanut
3rd sing. raottaa ei raota 3rd sing. on raottanut ei ole raottanut
1st plur. raotamme emme raota 1st plur. olemme raottaneet emme ole raottaneet
2nd plur. raotatte ette raota 2nd plur. olette raottaneet ette ole raottaneet
3rd plur. raottavat eivät raota 3rd plur. ovat raottaneet eivät ole raottaneet
passive raotetaan ei raoteta passive on raotettu ei ole raotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raotin en raottanut 1st sing. olin raottanut en ollut raottanut
2nd sing. raotit et raottanut 2nd sing. olit raottanut et ollut raottanut
3rd sing. raotti ei raottanut 3rd sing. oli raottanut ei ollut raottanut
1st plur. raotimme emme raottaneet 1st plur. olimme raottaneet emme olleet raottaneet
2nd plur. raotitte ette raottaneet 2nd plur. olitte raottaneet ette olleet raottaneet
3rd plur. raottivat eivät raottaneet 3rd plur. olivat raottaneet eivät olleet raottaneet
passive raotettiin ei raotettu passive oli raotettu ei ollut raotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raottaisin en raottaisi 1st sing. olisin raottanut en olisi raottanut
2nd sing. raottaisit et raottaisi 2nd sing. olisit raottanut et olisi raottanut
3rd sing. raottaisi ei raottaisi 3rd sing. olisi raottanut ei olisi raottanut
1st plur. raottaisimme emme raottaisi 1st plur. olisimme raottaneet emme olisi raottaneet
2nd plur. raottaisitte ette raottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raottaneet ette olisi raottaneet
3rd plur. raottaisivat eivät raottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raottaneet eivät olisi raottaneet
passive raotettaisiin ei raotettaisi passive olisi raotettu ei olisi raotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raota älä raota 2nd sing. ole raottanut älä ole raottanut
3rd sing. raottakoon älköön raottako 3rd sing. olkoon raottanut älköön olko raottanut
1st plur. raottakaamme älkäämme raottako 1st plur. olkaamme raottaneet älkäämme olko raottaneet
2nd plur. raottakaa älkää raottako 2nd plur. olkaa raottaneet älkää olko raottaneet
3rd plur. raottakoot älkööt raottako 3rd plur. olkoot raottaneet älkööt olko raottaneet
passive raotettakoon älköön raotettako passive olkoon raotettu älköön olko raotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raottanen en raottane 1st sing. lienen raottanut en liene raottanut
2nd sing. raottanet et raottane 2nd sing. lienet raottanut et liene raottanut
3rd sing. raottanee ei raottane 3rd sing. lienee raottanut ei liene raottanut
1st plur. raottanemme emme raottane 1st plur. lienemme raottaneet emme liene raottaneet
2nd plur. raottanette ette raottane 2nd plur. lienette raottaneet ette liene raottaneet
3rd plur. raottanevat eivät raottane 3rd plur. lienevät raottaneet eivät liene raottaneet
passive raotettaneen ei raotettane passive lienee raotettu ei liene raotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raottaa present raottava raotettava
long 1st2 raottaakseen past raottanut raotettu
2nd inessive1 raottaessa raotettaessa agent1, 3 raottama
instructive raottaen negative raottamaton
3rd inessive raottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raottamasta
illative raottamaan
adessive raottamalla
abessive raottamatta
instructive raottaman raotettaman
4th nominative raottaminen
partitive raottamista
5th2 raottamaisillaan