rako

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *rako (compare Estonian pragu, Ingrian rako, Karelian rako, Votic rako), borrowed from Proto-Baltic [Term?] (compare Latvian spraga, Lithuanian spraga).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑko/, [ˈrɑko̞]
  • Rhymes: -ɑko
  • Syllabification(key): ra‧ko

Noun[edit]

rako

  1. slit, slot
  2. crack
  3. chink (narrow opening)
  4. (geology) joint, geologic joint

Declension[edit]

Inflection of rako (Kotus type 1*D/valo, k- gradation)
nominative rako raot
genitive raon rakojen
partitive rakoa rakoja
illative rakoon rakoihin
singular plural
nominative rako raot
accusative nom. rako raot
gen. raon
genitive raon rakojen
partitive rakoa rakoja
inessive raossa raoissa
elative raosta raoista
illative rakoon rakoihin
adessive raolla raoilla
ablative raolta raoilta
allative raolle raoille
essive rakona rakoina
translative raoksi raoiksi
instructive raoin
abessive raotta raoitta
comitative rakoineen
Possessive forms of rako (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person rakoni rakomme
2nd person rakosi rakonne
3rd person rakonsa

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *rako. Cognates include Finnish rako and dialectal Estonian ragu.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

rako

  1. crack

Declension[edit]

Declension of rako (type 4/koivu, k- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative rako raot
genitive raon rakkoin, rakoloin
partitive rakkoa rakoja, rakoloja
illative rakkoo rakkoi, rakoloihe
inessive raos rakois, rakolois
elative raost rakoist, rakoloist
allative raolle rakoille, rakoloille
adessive raol rakoil, rakoloil
ablative raolt rakoilt, rakoloilt
translative raoks rakoiks, rakoloiks
essive rakonna, rakkoon rakoinna, rakoloinna, rakkoin, rakoloin
exessive1) rakont rakoint, rakoloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 461

Ternate[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

rako

  1. (transitive) to plait

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of rako
Singular Plural
Inclusive Exclusive
1st torako forako mirako
2nd norako nirako
3rd Masculine orako irako, yorako
Feminine morako
Neuter irako
- archaic

References[edit]

  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001) A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh