raudoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

rauta ‎(iron) >

Verb[edit]

raudoittaa

  1. to iron (to furnish or arm with iron)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raudoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raudoitan en raudoita 1st sing. olen raudoittanut en ole raudoittanut
2nd sing. raudoitat et raudoita 2nd sing. olet raudoittanut et ole raudoittanut
3rd sing. raudoittaa ei raudoita 3rd sing. on raudoittanut ei ole raudoittanut
1st plur. raudoitamme emme raudoita 1st plur. olemme raudoittaneet emme ole raudoittaneet
2nd plur. raudoitatte ette raudoita 2nd plur. olette raudoittaneet ette ole raudoittaneet
3rd plur. raudoittavat eivät raudoita 3rd plur. ovat raudoittaneet eivät ole raudoittaneet
passive raudoitetaan ei raudoiteta passive on raudoitettu ei ole raudoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raudoitin en raudoittanut 1st sing. olin raudoittanut en ollut raudoittanut
2nd sing. raudoitit et raudoittanut 2nd sing. olit raudoittanut et ollut raudoittanut
3rd sing. raudoitti ei raudoittanut 3rd sing. oli raudoittanut ei ollut raudoittanut
1st plur. raudoitimme emme raudoittaneet 1st plur. olimme raudoittaneet emme olleet raudoittaneet
2nd plur. raudoititte ette raudoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte raudoittaneet ette olleet raudoittaneet
3rd plur. raudoittivat eivät raudoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat raudoittaneet eivät olleet raudoittaneet
passive raudoitettiin ei raudoitettu passive oli raudoitettu ei ollut raudoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raudoittaisin en raudoittaisi 1st sing. olisin raudoittanut en olisi raudoittanut
2nd sing. raudoittaisit et raudoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit raudoittanut et olisi raudoittanut
3rd sing. raudoittaisi ei raudoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi raudoittanut ei olisi raudoittanut
1st plur. raudoittaisimme emme raudoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme raudoittaneet emme olisi raudoittaneet
2nd plur. raudoittaisitte ette raudoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raudoittaneet ette olisi raudoittaneet
3rd plur. raudoittaisivat eivät raudoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raudoittaneet eivät olisi raudoittaneet
passive raudoitettaisiin ei raudoitettaisi passive olisi raudoitettu ei olisi raudoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raudoita älä raudoita 2nd sing. ole raudoittanut älä ole raudoittanut
3rd sing. raudoittakoon älköön raudoittako 3rd sing. olkoon raudoittanut älköön olko raudoittanut
1st plur. raudoittakaamme älkäämme raudoittako 1st plur. olkaamme raudoittaneet älkäämme olko raudoittaneet
2nd plur. raudoittakaa älkää raudoittako 2nd plur. olkaa raudoittaneet älkää olko raudoittaneet
3rd plur. raudoittakoot älkööt raudoittako 3rd plur. olkoot raudoittaneet älkööt olko raudoittaneet
passive raudoitettakoon älköön raudoitettako passive olkoon raudoitettu älköön olko raudoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raudoittanen en raudoittane 1st sing. lienen raudoittanut en liene raudoittanut
2nd sing. raudoittanet et raudoittane 2nd sing. lienet raudoittanut et liene raudoittanut
3rd sing. raudoittanee ei raudoittane 3rd sing. lienee raudoittanut ei liene raudoittanut
1st plur. raudoittanemme emme raudoittane 1st plur. lienemme raudoittaneet emme liene raudoittaneet
2nd plur. raudoittanette ette raudoittane 2nd plur. lienette raudoittaneet ette liene raudoittaneet
3rd plur. raudoittanevat eivät raudoittane 3rd plur. lienevät raudoittaneet eivät liene raudoittaneet
passive raudoitettaneen ei raudoitettane passive lienee raudoitettu ei liene raudoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raudoittaa present raudoittava raudoitettava
long 1st2 raudoittaakseen past raudoittanut raudoitettu
2nd inessive1 raudoittaessa raudoitettaessa agent1, 3 raudoittama
instructive raudoittaen negative raudoittamaton
3rd inessive raudoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raudoittamasta
illative raudoittamaan
adessive raudoittamalla
abessive raudoittamatta
instructive raudoittaman raudoitettaman
4th nominative raudoittaminen
partitive raudoittamista
5th2 raudoittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]