Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To realise/realize (to make real).
  2. To sell assets to raise cash (realization of assets).


Inflection of realisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. realisoin en realisoi 1st sing. olen realisoinut en ole realisoinut
2nd sing. realisoit et realisoi 2nd sing. olet realisoinut et ole realisoinut
3rd sing. realisoi ei realisoi 3rd sing. on realisoinut ei ole realisoinut
1st plur. realisoimme emme realisoi 1st plur. olemme realisoineet emme ole realisoineet
2nd plur. realisoitte ette realisoi 2nd plur. olette realisoineet ette ole realisoineet
3rd plur. realisoivat eivät realisoi 3rd plur. ovat realisoineet eivät ole realisoineet
passive realisoidaan ei realisoida passive on realisoitu ei ole realisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. realisoin en realisoinut 1st sing. olin realisoinut en ollut realisoinut
2nd sing. realisoit et realisoinut 2nd sing. olit realisoinut et ollut realisoinut
3rd sing. realisoi ei realisoinut 3rd sing. oli realisoinut ei ollut realisoinut
1st plur. realisoimme emme realisoineet 1st plur. olimme realisoineet emme olleet realisoineet
2nd plur. realisoitte ette realisoineet 2nd plur. olitte realisoineet ette olleet realisoineet
3rd plur. realisoivat eivät realisoineet 3rd plur. olivat realisoineet eivät olleet realisoineet
passive realisoitiin ei realisoitu passive oli realisoitu ei ollut realisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. realisoisin en realisoisi 1st sing. olisin realisoinut en olisi realisoinut
2nd sing. realisoisit et realisoisi 2nd sing. olisit realisoinut et olisi realisoinut
3rd sing. realisoisi ei realisoisi 3rd sing. olisi realisoinut ei olisi realisoinut
1st plur. realisoisimme emme realisoisi 1st plur. olisimme realisoineet emme olisi realisoineet
2nd plur. realisoisitte ette realisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte realisoineet ette olisi realisoineet
3rd plur. realisoisivat eivät realisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat realisoineet eivät olisi realisoineet
passive realisoitaisiin ei realisoitaisi passive olisi realisoitu ei olisi realisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. realisoi älä realisoi 2nd sing. ole realisoinut älä ole realisoinut
3rd sing. realisoikoon älköön realisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon realisoinut älköön olko realisoinut
1st plur. realisoikaamme älkäämme realisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme realisoineet älkäämme olko realisoineet
2nd plur. realisoikaa älkää realisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa realisoineet älkää olko realisoineet
3rd plur. realisoikoot älkööt realisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot realisoineet älkööt olko realisoineet
passive realisoitakoon älköön realisoitako passive olkoon realisoitu älköön olko realisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. realisoinen en realisoine 1st sing. lienen realisoinut en liene realisoinut
2nd sing. realisoinet et realisoine 2nd sing. lienet realisoinut et liene realisoinut
3rd sing. realisoinee ei realisoine 3rd sing. lienee realisoinut ei liene realisoinut
1st plur. realisoinemme emme realisoine 1st plur. lienemme realisoineet emme liene realisoineet
2nd plur. realisoinette ette realisoine 2nd plur. lienette realisoineet ette liene realisoineet
3rd plur. realisoinevat eivät realisoine 3rd plur. lienevät realisoineet eivät liene realisoineet
passive realisoitaneen ei realisoitane passive lienee realisoitu ei liene realisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st realisoida present realisoiva realisoitava
long 1st2 realisoidakseen past realisoinut realisoitu
2nd inessive1 realisoidessa realisoitaessa agent1, 3 realisoima
instructive realisoiden negative realisoimaton
3rd inessive realisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative realisoimasta
illative realisoimaan
adessive realisoimalla
abessive realisoimatta
instructive realisoiman realisoitaman
4th nominative realisoiminen
partitive realisoimista
5th2 realisoimaisillaan