remuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

remu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

remuta

  1. To celebrate etc. noisily.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of remuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remuan en remua 1st sing. olen remunnut en ole remunnut
2nd sing. remuat et remua 2nd sing. olet remunnut et ole remunnut
3rd sing. remuaa ei remua 3rd sing. on remunnut ei ole remunnut
1st plur. remuamme emme remua 1st plur. olemme remunneet emme ole remunneet
2nd plur. remuatte ette remua 2nd plur. olette remunneet ette ole remunneet
3rd plur. remuavat eivät remua 3rd plur. ovat remunneet eivät ole remunneet
passive remutaan ei remuta passive on remuttu ei ole remuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remusin en remunnut 1st sing. olin remunnut en ollut remunnut
2nd sing. remusit et remunnut 2nd sing. olit remunnut et ollut remunnut
3rd sing. remusi ei remunnut 3rd sing. oli remunnut ei ollut remunnut
1st plur. remusimme emme remunneet 1st plur. olimme remunneet emme olleet remunneet
2nd plur. remusitte ette remunneet 2nd plur. olitte remunneet ette olleet remunneet
3rd plur. remusivat eivät remunneet 3rd plur. olivat remunneet eivät olleet remunneet
passive remuttiin ei remuttu passive oli remuttu ei ollut remuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remuaisin
remuisin
en remuaisi
en remuisi
1st sing. olisin remunnut en olisi remunnut
2nd sing. remuaisit
remuisit
et remuaisi
et remuisi
2nd sing. olisit remunnut et olisi remunnut
3rd sing. remuaisi
remuisi
ei remuaisi
ei remuisi
3rd sing. olisi remunnut ei olisi remunnut
1st plur. remuaisimme
remuisimme
emme remuaisi
emme remuisi
1st plur. olisimme remunneet emme olisi remunneet
2nd plur. remuaisitte
remuisitte
ette remuaisi
ette remuisi
2nd plur. olisitte remunneet ette olisi remunneet
3rd plur. remuaisivat
remuisivat
eivät remuaisi
eivät remuisi
3rd plur. olisivat remunneet eivät olisi remunneet
passive remuttaisiin ei remuttaisi passive olisi remuttu ei olisi remuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. remua älä remua 2nd sing. ole remunnut älä ole remunnut
3rd sing. remutkoon älköön remutko 3rd sing. olkoon remunnut älköön olko remunnut
1st plur. remutkaamme älkäämme remutko 1st plur. olkaamme remunneet älkäämme olko remunneet
2nd plur. remutkaa älkää remutko 2nd plur. olkaa remunneet älkää olko remunneet
3rd plur. remutkoot älkööt remutko 3rd plur. olkoot remunneet älkööt olko remunneet
passive remuttakoon älköön remuttako passive olkoon remuttu älköön olko remuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remunnen en remunne 1st sing. lienen remunnut en liene remunnut
2nd sing. remunnet et remunne 2nd sing. lienet remunnut et liene remunnut
3rd sing. remunnee ei remunne 3rd sing. lienee remunnut ei liene remunnut
1st plur. remunnemme emme remunne 1st plur. lienemme remunneet emme liene remunneet
2nd plur. remunnette ette remunne 2nd plur. lienette remunneet ette liene remunneet
3rd plur. remunnevat eivät remunne 3rd plur. lienevät remunneet eivät liene remunneet
passive remuttaneen ei remuttane passive lienee remuttu ei liene remuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st remuta present remuava remuttava
long 1st2 remutakseen past remunnut remuttu
2nd inessive1 remutessa remuttaessa agent1, 3 remuama
instructive remuten negative remuamaton
3rd inessive remuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative remuamasta
illative remuamaan
adessive remuamalla
abessive remuamatta
instructive remuaman remuttaman
4th nominative remuaminen
partitive remuamista
5th2 remuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]