Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To grow uglier.


Inflection of rumeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumenen en rumene 1st sing. olen rumennut en ole rumennut
2nd sing. rumenet et rumene 2nd sing. olet rumennut et ole rumennut
3rd sing. rumenee ei rumene 3rd sing. on rumennut ei ole rumennut
1st plur. rumenemme emme rumene 1st plur. olemme rumenneet emme ole rumenneet
2nd plur. rumenette ette rumene 2nd plur. olette rumenneet ette ole rumenneet
3rd plur. rumenevat eivät rumene 3rd plur. ovat rumenneet eivät ole rumenneet
passive rumetaan ei rumeta passive on rumettu ei ole rumettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumenin en rumennut 1st sing. olin rumennut en ollut rumennut
2nd sing. rumenit et rumennut 2nd sing. olit rumennut et ollut rumennut
3rd sing. rumeni ei rumennut 3rd sing. oli rumennut ei ollut rumennut
1st plur. rumenimme emme rumenneet 1st plur. olimme rumenneet emme olleet rumenneet
2nd plur. rumenitte ette rumenneet 2nd plur. olitte rumenneet ette olleet rumenneet
3rd plur. rumenivat eivät rumenneet 3rd plur. olivat rumenneet eivät olleet rumenneet
passive rumettiin ei rumettu passive oli rumettu ei ollut rumettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumenisin en rumenisi 1st sing. olisin rumennut en olisi rumennut
2nd sing. rumenisit et rumenisi 2nd sing. olisit rumennut et olisi rumennut
3rd sing. rumenisi ei rumenisi 3rd sing. olisi rumennut ei olisi rumennut
1st plur. rumenisimme emme rumenisi 1st plur. olisimme rumenneet emme olisi rumenneet
2nd plur. rumenisitte ette rumenisi 2nd plur. olisitte rumenneet ette olisi rumenneet
3rd plur. rumenisivat eivät rumenisi 3rd plur. olisivat rumenneet eivät olisi rumenneet
passive rumettaisiin ei rumettaisi passive olisi rumettu ei olisi rumettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rumene älä rumene 2nd sing. ole rumennut älä ole rumennut
3rd sing. rumetkoon älköön rumetko 3rd sing. olkoon rumennut älköön olko rumennut
1st plur. rumetkaamme älkäämme rumetko 1st plur. olkaamme rumenneet älkäämme olko rumenneet
2nd plur. rumetkaa älkää rumetko 2nd plur. olkaa rumenneet älkää olko rumenneet
3rd plur. rumetkoot älkööt rumetko 3rd plur. olkoot rumenneet älkööt olko rumenneet
passive rumettakoon älköön rumettako passive olkoon rumettu älköön olko rumettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumennen en rumenne 1st sing. lienen rumennut en liene rumennut
2nd sing. rumennet et rumenne 2nd sing. lienet rumennut et liene rumennut
3rd sing. rumennee ei rumenne 3rd sing. lienee rumennut ei liene rumennut
1st plur. rumennemme emme rumenne 1st plur. lienemme rumenneet emme liene rumenneet
2nd plur. rumennette ette rumenne 2nd plur. lienette rumenneet ette liene rumenneet
3rd plur. rumennevat eivät rumenne 3rd plur. lienevät rumenneet eivät liene rumenneet
passive rumettaneen ei rumettane passive lienee rumettu ei liene rumettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rumeta present rumeneva rumettava
long 1st2 rumetakseen past rumennut rumettu
2nd inessive1 rumetessa rumettaessa agent1, 3 rumenema
instructive rumeten negative rumenematon
3rd inessive rumenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rumenemasta
illative rumenemaan
adessive rumenemalla
abessive rumenematta
instructive rumeneman rumettaman
4th nominative rumeneminen
partitive rumenemista
5th2 rumenemaisillaan


Related terms[edit]